Michael Cretu

Real Name:
Mihai Crețu
Profile:
born 18 May, 1957 in Bucharest, Romania.
He enrolled in the Lyzeum No. 2, a college for gifted young musicians, as a pianist, in 1966. After completing his studies Cretu moved to the Academy Of Music in Frankfurt, where Professor Philipp Mohler began to take an interest in him. Having passed his final exams in 1978, Cretu immediately found work as a studio musician and arranger. Founder of Data Alpha Studio.
He married Sandra Ann Lauer in 1988, divorced in 2008.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

2417 123 Michael Cretu - Moon, Light & Flowers album art Michael Cretu Moon, Light & Flowers (Album) Polydor 2417 123 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1979 Sell This Version
205 290-320 Michael Cretu - Legionäre album art Michael Cretu Legionäre (Album) Virgin 205 290-320 Europe 1983 Sell This Version
610 389, 610 389-222 Michael Cretu - Die Chinesische Mauer album art Cretu* Die Chinesische Mauer (Album) Virgin, Virgin 610 389, 610 389-222 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
207 161 Michael Cretu - The Invisible Man album art Cretu* The Invisible Man (Album) Virgin, Virgin 207 161 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
4509-90359-2 YS, 4509-90359-2 Michael Cretu - Cornelius + Cretu album art Cornelius* + Cretu* Cornelius* + Cretu* - Cornelius + Cretu (Album) EastWest, EastWest 4509-90359-2 YS, 4509-90359-2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2801 034, 2042 033 Michael Cretu - Wild River album art Michael Cretu Wild River (Single) Polydor 2801 034, 2042 033 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
2041 990 Michael Cretu - Shadows Over My Head album art Michael Cretu Shadows Over My Head(7", Single) Polydor 2041 990 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
PRO-3590 Michael Cretu - Love Me / Streets Of Time album art Michael Cretu Love Me / Streets Of Time(7", Single) Polydor PRO-3590 Philippines 1979 Sell This Version
2042 131 Michael Cretu - Moonlight Flower album art Michael Cretu Moonlight Flower(7", Single) Polydor 2042 131 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
20 42 169 Michael Cretu - Sparks Of Imagination album art Michael Cretu Sparks Of Imagination(7", Single, Promo) Polydor 20 42 169 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
105 597 Michael Cretu - Today Today album art Michael Cretu Today Today (Single) Virgin 105 597 France 1983 Sell This Version
600 931-213, 600 931 Michael Cretu - Zeitlose Reise album art Michael Cretu Zeitlose Reise (Maxi, Single) Virgin, Virgin 600 931-213, 600 931 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
106 228, 106 228-100 Michael Cretu - Der Planet Der Verlorenen Zeit album art Michael Cretu Der Planet Der Verlorenen Zeit(7", Single) Virgin, Virgin 106 228, 106 228-100 Europe 1983 Sell This Version
VG 2044 Z Michael Cretu - Schwarzer Engel album art Michael Cretu Schwarzer Engel (Single, Maxi) Virgin VG 2044 Z Greece 1984 Sell This Version
601 761, 601 761-213 Michael Cretu - Die Chinesische Mauer album art Cretu* Die Chinesische Mauer (Single) Virgin, Virgin 601 761, 601 761-213 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
VINX 93 Michael Cretu - Silver Water album art Michael Cretu Silver Water (Single) Virgin VINX 93 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
F 601 753, F-601.753 Michael Cretu - Samurai (Did You Ever Dream) album art Michael Cretu Samurai (Did You Ever Dream) (Single, Maxi) Virgin, Virgin F 601 753, F-601.753 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
JBV 269 Michael Cretu - Samurai / So In Love album art Michael Cretu / OMD* Michael Cretu / OMD* - Samurai / So In Love(7", Jukebox) Virgin JBV 269 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
JBV 270 Michael Cretu - Maria Magdalena / Silver Water album art Sandra / Michael Cretu Sandra / Michael Cretu - Maria Magdalena / Silver Water(7", Jukebox) Virgin JBV 270 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
107 629, 107 629-100 Michael Cretu - Carte Blanche album art Michael Cretu Carte Blanche(7", Single) Virgin, Virgin 107 629, 107 629-100 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
VINX 120 Michael Cretu - Gambit album art Cretu* Gambit (Single, Maxi) Virgin, Virgin VINX 120 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
JBV 278 Michael Cretu - Little Girl / Gambit album art Sandra / Michael Cretu Sandra / Michael Cretu - Little Girl / Gambit(7", Jukebox) Virgin JBV 278 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
4509-90357-7 Michael Cretu - Rettungsringe Sterben Aus album art Cornelius* + Cretu* Cornelius* + Cretu* - Rettungsringe Sterben Aus (Single) EastWest 4509-90357-7 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
4509-91633-2 Michael Cretu - Nur Die Hoffnung Nicht album art Cornelius* + Cretu* Cornelius* + Cretu* - Nur Die Hoffnung Nicht(CD, Single) EastWest 4509-91633-2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version

Compilations

CD RDM 0312429 Michael Cretu - All Gold Of The World album art Michael Cretu All Gold Of The World(CD, Comp) RDM CD RDM 0312429 Russia 2004 Sell This Version