Barry Sadler

Real Name:
Barry Allen Sadler
Profile:
American singer/songwriter, born November 1, 1940 in Carlsbad, New Mexico. Sergeant Sadler was a non-commissioned officer with the "Green Berets" of the U.S. Army Special Forces. He served as a Green Beret medic and Staff Sergeant in the U.S. Army during the Vietnam War. He is most famous for his 1966 hit "The Ballad Of The Green Berets". At the time his LP "Ballads Of The Green Berets" was released, he was on duty at Fort Bragg, North Carolina, as Medical N.C.O. for the "Green Berets". Sadler moved to Guatemala City in the mid 1980's, he was shot in the head one night in a taxi cab while living there. He died on September 8th, 1989 in Tennessee. The circumstances surrounding the shooting remain a mystery.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

LPM-3605 Barry Sadler - Sings The "A" Team album art Barry Sadler Sings The "A" Team (Album) RCA Victor LPM-3605 US 1966 Sell This Version
LSP-3547, LSP 3547, LSP-3547RE Barry Sadler - Ballads Of The Green Berets album art SSgt. Barry Sadler* Ballads Of The Green Berets (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-3547, LSP 3547, LSP-3547RE US 1966 Sell This Version
LSP-3691 Barry Sadler - Back Home album art Barry Sadler Back Home (Album) RCA Victor LSP-3691 Australia 1967 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

47-8966 Barry Sadler - One Day Nearer Home album art SSgt. Barry Sadler* One Day Nearer Home (Single) RCA Victor 47-8966 US 1966 Sell This Version
47-8804 Barry Sadler - The "A" Team / An Empty Glass album art SSgt. Barry Sadler* The "A" Team / An Empty Glass (Single) RCA Victor 47-8804 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
47-9008 Barry Sadler - I Won't Be Home This Christmas / A Woman Is Like A Weepin' Willow Tree album art Barry Sadler I Won't Be Home This Christmas / A Woman Is Like A Weepin' Willow Tree (Single) Rca Victor 47-9008 US 1966 Sell This Version
47-9688 Barry Sadler - The Ballad Of The Green Berets / Letter From Vietnam album art Staff Sergeant Barry Sadler* The Ballad Of The Green Berets / Letter From Vietnam (Single) RCA Victor 47-9688 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
3-10165 Barry Sadler - The "A" Team / Letter From Vietnam album art SSgt. Barry Sadler* The "A" Team / Letter From Vietnam(7") RCA Victor 3-10165 Spain 1966 Sell This Version
SCP-1260 Barry Sadler - グリーン・ベレーのバラード = The Ballad Of The Green Berets album art Barry Sadler グリーン・ベレーのバラード = The Ballad Of The Green Berets(7", EP) Victor SCP-1260 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
PPBO-7050, 26.11399 Barry Sadler - The Ballad Of The Green Berets / The "A" Team album art SSGT. Barry Sadler* The Ballad Of The Green Berets / The "A" Team(7", Single) RCA, RCA, RCA Victor PPBO-7050, 26.11399 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
OG 9625 Barry Sadler - The Ballad Of The Green Berets / Maria Elena album art Staff Sgt. Barry Sadler* / Los Indios Tabajaras Staff Sgt. Barry Sadler* / Los Indios Tabajaras - The Ballad Of The Green Berets / Maria Elena(7", Mono) Old Gold (2) OG 9625 UK 1986 Sell This Version
col 4712 Barry Sadler The Ballad Of The Green Berets / The "A" Team(7", Single, Mono) Collectables col 4712 Unknown Sell This Version
KOM 11075 Barry Sadler Bless Them All / For The Truth And The Right(7") King Of Music KOM 11075 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Barry Sadler - Generation On The Move album art Shangrilas*, Barry Sadler Of The Green Berets*, Mitch Ryder And The Detroit Wheels* Shangrilas*, Barry Sadler Of The Green Berets*, Mitch Ryder And The Detroit Wheels* - Generation On The Move(Flexi, 7", S/Sided) FKR Productions, Inc. none US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

6316-4-R SSgt. Barry Sadler* Ballads Of The Green Berets(Cass, Comp, RE, Dol) RCA 6316-4-R US 1987 Sell This Version