Barry Sadler

Barry Sadler

Real Name:
Barry Allen Sadler
Profile:
American singer/songwriter, born November 1, 1940 in Carlsbad, New Mexico. Sergeant Sadler was a non-commissioned officer with the "Green Berets" of the U.S. Army Special Forces. He served as a Green Beret medic and Staff Sergeant in the U.S. Army during the Vietnam War. He is most famous for his 1966 hit "The Ballad Of The Green Berets". At the time his LP "Ballads Of The Green Berets" was released, he was on duty at Fort Bragg, North Carolina, as Medical N.C.O. for the "Green Berets". Sadler moved to Guatemala City in the mid 1980's, he was shot in the head one night in a taxi cab while living there. He died on September 8th, 1989 in Tennessee. The circumstances surrounding the shooting remain a mystery.
Sites:
Variations:

Barry Sadler Discography

Albums

SSgt. Barry Sadler, U.S. Army Special Forces* Ballads Of The Green Berets (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor Australia 1966 Sell This Version
Barry Sadler Sings The "A" Team (Album) RCA Victor US 1966 Sell This Version
VLP-3547 SSgt. Barry Sadler, U.S. Army Special Forces* Ballads Of The Green Berets(7", MiniAlbum, 6-T) RCA Victor VLP-3547 US 1966 Sell This Version
Barry Sadler Back Home (Album) RCA Victor Australia 1967 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SSgt. Barry Sadler* The "A" Team / An Empty Glass RCA Victor Canada 1966 Sell This Version
SSGT. Barry Sadler* The Ballad Of The Green Berets (Single) RCA Victor Germany 1965 Sell This Version
3-10165 SSgt. Barry Sadler* The "A" Team / Letter From Vietnam(7") RCA Victor 3-10165 Spain 1966 Sell This Version
RCA 1520 Barry Sadler The "A" Team(7") RCA Victor RCA 1520 UK 1966 Sell This Version
86.502 SSgt. Barry Sadler* La Ballade Des Bérets Verts (The Ballad Of The Green Berets)(7", Single) RCA Victor 86.502 France 1966 Sell This Version
47g 1202 SSgt. Barry Sadler* The Ballad Of The Green Berets / Letter From Vietnam(7", Single) RCA Victor 47g 1202 Greece 1966 Sell This Version
47-9008 Barry Sadler I Won't Be Home This Christmas / A Woman Is Like A Weepin' Willow Tree(7", Promo, Single) Rca Victor 47-9008 US 1966 Sell This Version
OG 9625 Barry Sadler / Los Indios Tabajaras Barry Sadler / Los Indios Tabajaras - The Ballad Of The Green Berets / Maria Elena(7", Mono) Old Gold (2) OG 9625 UK 1986 Sell This Version
KOM 11075 Barry Sadler Bless Them All / For The Truth And The Right(7") King Of Music KOM 11075 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

6316-4-R SSgt. Barry Sadler* Ballads Of The Green Berets(Cass, Comp, RE, Dol) RCA 6316-4-R US 1987 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Shangrilas*, Barry Sadler Of The Green Berets*, Mitch Ryder And The Detroit Wheels* Shangrilas*, Barry Sadler Of The Green Berets*, Mitch Ryder And The Detroit Wheels* - Generation On The Move(Flexi, 6½", S/Sided) FKR Productions, Inc. none US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (16) Edit