Dave Dexter, Jr.

Dave Dexter, Jr.

Real Name:
Dave E. Dexter, Jr.
Profile:
Born: 1915, Kansas City, Missouri (USA)
Died: 11 April 1990, Sherman Oaks, California (USA)

American music journalist, record company executive, and producer known primarily for his long association with Capitol Records. He worked with many important figures in jazz and traditional popular music, including Count Basie, Peggy Lee, Duke Ellington, and Frank Sinatra. He is also known for his role in packaging and sometimes altering the recordings of The Beatles for the American market.

In addition to his other activities, Dexter composed several jazz tunes, most of which were released under pseudonyms.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a631103]

Artist

Dave Dexter, Jr. Discography Tracks

Compilations

STQ 60 Various Hopalong Cassidy And The Sheep Rustlers Various - Kiddie's Favourites (LP, Comp) Capitol Records STQ 60 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version