Don Raye

Real Name:
Donald MacRae Wilhoite, Jr.
Profile:
American vaudevillian and songwriter.

Started his career as a dancer, going on to win the "Virginia State Dancing Championship." Wilhoite started work in vaudeville as a "song and dance man" often writing his own songs for his act, where he changed his name to Don Raye.

In 1935 he started work as a songwriter, collaborating with numerous composers, most notably, Gene DePaul. Other collaborators included Hughie Prince, Patricia Johnston, Harry James, Freddie Slack, Artie Shaw, Charlie Shavers and Benny Carter.

Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1985.

Born: March 16, 1909, in Washington, D.C., USA
Died: January 29, 1985, in Encino, California, USA
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations: