Joe Veasey

Real Name:
Joseph Medwick Veasey
Profile:
American singer/songwriter

Born June 22, 1955
Died April 12, 1992
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Joe Veasey - Sometime Tomorrow / Farther Up The Road album art Bobby "Blue" Bland* Farther Up The Road (as Veasey) Bobby "Blue" Bland* - Sometime Tomorrow / Farther Up The Road Duke US 1957 Sell This Version
Joe Veasey - The Barefoot Rock And You Got Me (Double Feature) album art Little Junior Parker / Bobby Blue Bland* Farther Up The Road Little Junior Parker / Bobby Blue Bland* - The Barefoot Rock And You Got Me (Double Feature) (Comp, Album) Duke US 1958 Sell This Version
182 Joe Veasey - Bobby's Blues / Teach Me (How To Love You) album art Bobby "Blue" Bland* Bobby's Blues (as Veasey) Bobby "Blue" Bland* - Bobby's Blues / Teach Me (How To Love You)(Shellac, 10") Duke 182 US 1958 Sell This Version
Joe Veasey - Bluse album art Don Preston (2) Farther Up The Road (as Veasey) Don Preston (2) - Bluse (Album) A&M Records US 1968 Sell This Version
WPS-21886 Joe Veasey - Further On Up The Road album art Shakey Jake And The Allstars Further On Up The Road (as Joe Veasy) Shakey Jake And The Allstars - Further On Up The Road(LP, Album) World Pacific Records WPS-21886 US 1969 Sell This Version
460 Joe Veasey - If Love Ruled The World / Lover With A Reputation album art Bobby Bland If Love Ruled The World (as J. M. Veasey) Bobby Bland - If Love Ruled The World / Lover With A Reputation(7") Duke 460 US 1970 Sell This Version
Joe Veasey - Till The Break Of Dawn album art Linn County Further On Up The Road (as Veasey) Linn County - Till The Break Of Dawn (Album) Philips US 1970 Sell This Version
KC 31318 Joe Veasey - I'm Satisfied album art John Paul Hammond Farther Up The Road (as J. Veasey) John Paul Hammond - I'm Satisfied(LP, Album, Ter) Columbia KC 31318 US 1972 Sell This Version
BLS-6055 Joe Veasey - Farther On Down The Road album art Andrew "Voice" Odom* Farther Up The Road (as Veasey) Andrew "Voice" Odom* - Farther On Down The Road(LP, Album, Quad) Bluesway BLS-6055 US 1973 Sell This Version
HC-S-103 Joe Veasey - Welldone album art T-Bone Walker Farther On Up The Road (as Veasey) T-Bone Walker - Welldone(LP) Home Cooking Recording Co. HC-S-103 US 1973 Sell This Version
Joe Veasey - Call On Me album art Bobby Bland Bobby's Blues (as Veasey) Bobby Bland - Call On Me (Album) Bluesway US 1973 Sell This Version
D-1484 Joe Veasey - These Hands (Small But Mighty) / Farther Up The Road album art Bobby Bland Farther Up The Road (as Veasey) Bobby Bland - These Hands (Small But Mighty) / Farther Up The Road(7", Single, RE) MCA Records D-1484 US 1973 Sell This Version
ABCX-784 Joe Veasey - 14 Golden Recordings From The Historic Vaults Of Duke/Peacock Records album art Various Further Up The Road (as Veasey) Various - 14 Golden Recordings From The Historic Vaults Of Duke/Peacock Records(LP, Comp) ABC Records ABCX-784 US 1973 Sell This Version
Joe Veasey - E.C. Was Here album art Eric Clapton Further On Up The Road (as Joe Medwich Veasey) Eric Clapton - E.C. Was Here (Album) RSO Philippines 1975 Sell This Version
Joe Veasey - Freddie King (1934-1976) album art Freddie King Farther On Up The Road Freddie King - Freddie King (1934-1976) (Comp) RSO New Zealand 1977 Sell This Version
Joe Veasey - In City Dreams album art Robin Trower Robin Trower - In City Dreams (Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis US 1977 Sell This Version
Joe Veasey - The Last Waltz album art The Band Further On Up The Road (as J. Medwickveasey) The Band - The Last Waltz (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
PRO-A-737 Joe Veasey - The Last Waltz Sampler album art The Band Further On Up The Road (as J. Medwick Veasey) The Band - The Last Waltz Sampler(LP, Promo, Smplr) Warner Bros. Records PRO-A-737 US 1978 Sell This Version
MD 11106, MD-11106 Joe Veasey - His Greatest Recordings album art Bobby "Blue" Bland* Farther Up The Road (as Veasey) Bobby "Blue" Bland* - His Greatest Recordings(LP, Comp, Mono) At Ease, At Ease MD 11106, MD-11106 US 1978 Sell This Version
Joe Veasey - The Douce Is Loose album art Doucette Further On Up The Road (as Veasey) Doucette - The Douce Is Loose (Album) Mercury Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Joe Veasey - Just One Night album art Eric Clapton Further On Up The Road (as J.M. Veasey) Eric Clapton - Just One Night (Album) RSO Spain 1980 Sell This Version
Joe Veasey - The Secret Policeman's Other Ball - The Music album art Various Farther Up The Road Various - The Secret Policeman's Other Ball - The Music (Album) Island Records, Island Records Europe 1982 Sell This Version
Joe Veasey - Backtrackin' (22 Tracks Spanning The Career Of A Rock Legend) album art Eric Clapton Further On Up The Road (as Veasey) Eric Clapton - Backtrackin' (22 Tracks Spanning The Career Of A Rock Legend) (Comp, Album) RSO Greece 1984 Sell This Version
900.519 Joe Veasey - Ridin' album art Lucky Peterson Further Up The Road (as Veasey) Lucky Peterson - Ridin'(LP, Album) Isabel Records 900.519 France 1984 Sell This Version
CH-7.533 Joe Veasey - Shuffle Makes You Money album art Dusty Broom Blues Band Further On Up The Road (as Veasey) Dusty Broom Blues Band - Shuffle Makes You Money(LP, Album) Ornament CH-7.533 Germany 1985 Sell This Version