Ad

Ron Stallings

Ron Stallings

Real Name:Ronald Stallings
Profile:

Born December 02, 1946 in Houston, Texas, USA
Died April 13, 2009 in Berkeley, California, USA.

Mainly tenor saxophonist who was known as melodic rock and jazz musician, but he also played flute and clarinet. He was member of Huey Lewis & The News from 1994. Also he was a session musician who played with Elvin Bishop, Jerry Garcia, Jesse Colin Young, Merl Saunders, Boz Scaggs, Mike Bloomfield, McCoy Tyner and Gladys Knight, among many others.
He joined the Machete Ensemble and co-led the Latin jazz band Que Calor with pianist Mark Levine.

In Groups:Huey Lewis & The News, Marine Intrusion, Que Calor, Reconstruction (4), Southern Comfort (5)
Variations:
Viewing All | Ron Stallings

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0