Joseph Mohr

Joseph Mohr

Real Name:
Josef Franz Mohr
Profile:
Austrian Roman Catholic priest and lyricist, born 11 December 1792 in Salzburg, Holy Roman Empire (today Austria), died 5 December 1848 in Wagrain, Austria. He wrote the lyrics of the Christmas carol 'Stille Nacht' (English: 'Silent Night').
Sites:
Variations:
[a632100]

Artist

Joseph Mohr Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

DA 1874 Franz Gruber, Joseph Mohr, Beniamino Gigli Franz Gruber, Joseph Mohr, Beniamino Gigli - Silent Night Holy Night. Adeste Fideles(Shellac, 10") La Voce Del Padrone DA 1874 Italy 1948 Sell This Version