Stuart Hamblen

Real Name:
Carl Stuart Hamblen
Profile:
Stuart Hamblen (born October 20, 1908, Kellyville, Texas, USA - died March 8, 1989, Santa Monica, California, USA) was an American singer and songwriter. He was one of radio's first singing cowboys, and later became a Christian songwriter, temperance supporter and recurring candidate for political office.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Stuart Hamblen - It Is No Secret album art Stuart Hamblen It Is No Secret (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Stuart Hamblen - Hymns album art Stuart Hamblen Hymns Harmony (4) Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Stuart Hamblen - The Grand Old Hymns album art Stuart Hamblen The Grand Old Hymns (Album) RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
Stuart Hamblen - A Visit With Stuart Hamblen album art Stuart Hamblen A Visit With Stuart Hamblen (Album) Sacred Records (4) US 1958 Sell This Version
LP 9026 Stuart Hamblen - Immortal Treasures album art Stuart Hamblen, Bob Daniels (2) Stuart Hamblen, Bob Daniels (2) - Immortal Treasures(LP, Album) Sacred Records (4) LP 9026 US 1958 Sell This Version
Stuart Hamblen - Beyond The Sun album art Stuart Hamblen Beyond The Sun RCA Camden, RCA Camden Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Stuart Hamblen - Sing For You album art Webb Pierce, Marvin Rainwater, Stuart Hamblen Webb Pierce, Marvin Rainwater, Stuart Hamblen - Sing For You (Album) Audio Lab (3), Audio Lab (3) Canada 1960 Sell This Version
CRL 57254 Stuart Hamblen - Remember Me album art Stuart Hamblen Remember Me(LP, Album, Mono) Coral CRL 57254 USA & Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Stuart Hamblen - The Spell Of The Yukon album art Stuart Hamblen The Spell Of The Yukon (Album) Columbia US 1961 Sell This Version
Stuart Hamblen - Of God I Sing album art Stuart Hamblen Of God I Sing Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
Stuart Hamblen - This Old House Has Got To Go album art Stuart Hamblen This Old House Has Got To Go (Album) Kapp Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Stuart Hamblen - I Believe album art Stuart Hamblen I Believe Harmony (4) US 1967 Sell This Version
Stuart Hamblen - The Cowboy Church album art Stuart Hamblen The Cowboy Church Word UK 1973 Sell This Version
LLC-4001 Stuart Hamblen - A Man And His Music album art Stuart Hamblen A Man And His Music(LP, Album) Lamb & Lion Records LLC-4001 US 1974 Sell This Version
V-1004 Stuart Hamblen - The Worlds Of Stuart Hamblen Volume 4: Songs The Cowboy Sings album art Stuart Hamblen The Worlds Of Stuart Hamblen Volume 4: Songs The Cowboy Sings(LP, Album) Voss (2) V-1004 US 1978 Sell This Version
V-1001 Stuart Hamblen - The Worlds Of Stuart Hamblen Volume 3: So Dear To My Heart album art Stuart Hamblen The Worlds Of Stuart Hamblen Volume 3: So Dear To My Heart(LP, Album) Voss Records V-1001 US 1978 Sell This Version
V-1003 Stuart Hamblen - The Worlds Of Stuart Hamblen Volume 1: The Shooting Of Dan McGrew album art Stuart Hamblen The Worlds Of Stuart Hamblen Volume 1: The Shooting Of Dan McGrew(LP, Album) Voss (2) V-1003 US 1978 Sell This Version
V-1002 Stuart Hamblen - The Worlds Of Stuart Hamblen Volume 2: The Legacy Of Stuart Hamblen album art Stuart Hamblen The Worlds Of Stuart Hamblen Volume 2: The Legacy Of Stuart Hamblen(LP, Album) Voss (2) V-1002 US 1978 Sell This Version
LP 5024 Stuart Hamblen - Inspired By Jimmie Rodgers album art Stuart Hamblen Inspired By Jimmie Rodgers(LP, Album, Mono) Cowgirlboy Records LP 5024 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Stuart Hamblen - When The Moon Shines Down Upon The Mountain / The Boy In Blue album art Stuart Hamblen When The Moon Shines Down Upon The Mountain / The Boy In Blue Victor US 1929 Sell This Version
Stuart Hamblen - Sailor's Farewell / By The Sleepy Rio Grande album art Stuart Hamblen Sailor's Farewell / By The Sleepy Rio Grande Victor US 1930 Sell This Version
V-40319 Stuart Hamblen - The Big Rock Candy Mountains - No. 2 album art Stuart Hamblen, "Cowboy Joe"* The Big Rock Candy Mountains - No. 2(Shellac, 10") Victor V-40319 US 1930 Sell This Version
V-40242 Stuart Hamblen - I Gotta Feelin' / Wrong Keyhole album art Stuart Hamblen I Gotta Feelin' / Wrong Keyhole(Shellac, 10") Victor V-40242 US 1930 Sell This Version
4001 Stuart Hamblen - Whistling My Love Song To You / They're Gonna Kill Ya album art Stuart Hamblen Whistling My Love Song To You / They're Gonna Kill Ya(Shellac, 10") Ara (2) 4001 US 1945 Sell This Version
Stuart Hamblen - (I Won't Go Huntin', Jake) But I'll Go Chasin' Women / Let's See You Fix It album art Stuart Hamblen (I Won't Go Huntin', Jake) But I'll Go Chasin' Women / Let's See You Fix It Columbia US 1949 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit