Harry Woods (2)

Real Name:
Harry MacGregor Woods
Profile:
US songwriter, born 4 November 1896 in North Chelmsford, Massachusetts, died 14 January 1970 in Glendale, Arizona. Mainly active during the 1920s and 1930s, Woods (co-)composed many popular songs like Side By Side, I'm Looking Over A Four Leaf Clover (1927), River, Stay 'Way From My Door (1931) and Try A Little Tenderness (1932). He was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.

Do NOT confuse with songwriter Henri Woode ("Rosetta").
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

CD AJA 5373 Harry Woods (2) - Side By Side - The Songs Of Harry Woods album art Harry Woods (2) Side By Side - The Songs Of Harry Woods(CD, Album, Comp, Mono) Living Era CD AJA 5373 UK 2001 Sell This Version