Curly Putman

Real Name:
Claude Putman, Jr.
Profile:
Curly Putman (born November 20, 1930, Princeton, Alabama, USA - died October 30, 2016, Lebanon, Tennessee, USA) was an American songwriter. His biggest success was Green Green Grass of Home, 1964, sung by Porter Wagoner, which was covered by Elvis Presley, Tom Jones, Jerry Lee Lewis, Bobby Bare and many other artists.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

ABC-618 Curly Putman - Lonesome Country Of Curly Putman album art Curly Putman Lonesome Country Of Curly Putman (Album) ABC Records ABC-618 US 1967 Sell This Version
ABCS-686 Curly Putman - World Of Country Music album art Curly Putman World Of Country Music(LP) ABC Records ABCS-686 US 1969 Sell This Version
none Curly Putman - Write 'Em Sad - Sing 'Em Lonesome album art Curly Putman Write 'Em Sad - Sing 'Em Lonesome(CD, Album) Not On Label none US 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

19334 Curly Putman - The Prison Song album art Curly Putman The Prison Song (Single) Everest 19334 US 1960 Sell This Version
MK-2031 Curly Putman - Hummin' A Heartache album art Curly Putman Hummin' A Heartache ABC Records MK-2031 New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
MX-1864 Curly Putman - My Elusive Dreams album art Curly Putman My Elusive Dreams (Single) Artone MX-1864 New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
45-11050 Curly Putman - Little Bitty Soldier Boys album art Curly Putman Little Bitty Soldier Boys ABC Records 45-11050 US 1968 Sell This Version
45-11095 Curly Putman - Take It All Off album art Curly Putman Take It All Off (Single) ABC Records 45-11095 US 1968 Sell This Version
11179 Curly Putman - San Francisco Sun  album art Curly Putman San Francisco Sun ABC Records 11179 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-11238 Curly Putman - You Can Always Come Back album art Curly Putman You Can Always Come Back (Single) ABC Records 45-11238 US 1969 Sell This Version
47-9850 Curly Putman - Army Of Heartaches album art Curly Putman Army Of Heartaches(7", Promo) RCA 47-9850 US 1970 Sell This Version
47-9910 Curly Putman - Country Dreams album art Curly Putman Country Dreams(7", Promo) RCA 47-9910 US 1970 Sell This Version
47-9959 Curly Putman - Danny The D.J. / Goin' Home Blues album art Curly Putman Danny The D.J. / Goin' Home Blues (Single) RCA 47-9959 US 1971 Sell This Version
74-0577 Curly Putman - Old Ramblin' Alabama Me / You Love Me Into Staying album art Curly Putman Old Ramblin' Alabama Me / You Love Me Into Staying (Single) RCA 74-0577 US 1971 Sell This Version
48-1004 Curly Putman - One Time album art Curly Putman One Time (Single) RCA 48-1004 US 1971 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Curly Putman & Friends* This Is The Life...For Sean(CD, Album, Comp) Cumberland University none US 2006 Sell This Version
OMNI-172 Curly Putman - World Of Country Music/Lonesome Country album art Curly Putman World Of Country Music/Lonesome Country(CD, Album, Comp) The Omni Recording Corporation OMNI-172 US 2013 Sell This Version