Lem Barney

Lem Barney

Real Name:
Lemuel Jackson Barney
Profile:
Born 8 September 1945 in Gulfport, Mississippi, Lem Barney was a professional football player with the Detroit Lions in the 1960s and 1970s. With teammate Mel Farr he sang backing vocals on Marvin Gaye's 1971 album What's Going On.
Sites:
Variations:
[a633615]

Artist

Lem Barney Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Vocals

Marvin Gaye Marvin Gaye - What's Going On (Album) Tamla, Tamla US 1971 Sell This Version
AEM 25731-4 Various Santa Bring My Baby To Me (as Detroit Lions Lem Barney) Various - Christmas In Detroit(Cass, Comp) AEM Record Group AEM 25731-4 US 1993 Sell This Version
Marvin Gaye Marvin Gaye - I Want You (Album, Comp) Motown US 2003 Sell This Version
MFSL 1-314 Marvin Gaye Marvin Gaye - What's Going On(LP, Album, RE, TP, W/Lbl, 180) Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab MFSL 1-314 US 2008 Sell This Version