Raynoma Liles Gordy

Raynoma Liles Gordy

Real Name:
Raynoma Singleton (nee Mayberry)
Profile:
Born: 8th March 1937, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Died: 11th November 2016, California, USA
Label manager, producer, songwriter.
Mother of bassist Cliff Liles.
After her first marriage she married Motown’s Berry Gordy and she became his second wife between 1960–1964. She became mother of Kerry Gordy. She formed soul label Shrine Records in 1964 with Eddie Singleton. She married him two years after the formation of the label and they stayed married between 1966–1970. She returned to Motown after her divorce.
Often credited as Ray Singleton. Also known as “Mother Motown”, Singleton released her book “Berry, Me and Motown” in 1991, giving insight into the machinations of the Motown label.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a634114]

Artist

Raynoma Liles Gordy Discography Tracks

Vocals

B0003631-02 Various Whisper (as Raynoma and 5 more… Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 1: 1959-1961(7", Single, RP + 6xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0003631-02 US 2005 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

The Supremes I Want A Guy The Supremes - Meet The Supremes (Album, Comp) Motown, Motown US 1962 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

M2 Little Iva & Her Band When I Needed You Little Iva & Her Band - When I Needed You / Continental Strut(7") Miracle Records (5) M2 US 1961 Sell This Version
The Supremes (He's) Seventeen (as R. Liles) The Supremes - Meet The Supremes (Album, Comp) Motown, Motown US 1962 Sell This Version
The Supremes (He's) Seventeen (as R. Liles) The Supremes - Your Heart Belongs To Me (Single) Motown US 1962 Sell This Version
Four Tops Don't Bring Back Memories (as Raynoma Singleton) Four Tops - Don't Bring Back Memories / What Is A Man (Single) Tamla Motown Australia 1969 Sell This Version
Four Tops Don't Bring Back Memories (as Raynoma Singleton) Four Tops - What Is A Man (Single) Motown Sweden 1969 Sell This Version
TML 11113, 1E 062 ◦ 90298 (M) Four Tops Don't Bring Back Memories (as Singleton) Four Tops - Four Tops Now!(LP, Album, Mono) Tamla Motown, Tamla Motown TML 11113, 1E 062 ◦ 90298 (M) UK 1969 Sell This Version
Passion (2) Don't Bring Back Memories (as Ray Singleton) Passion (2) - Passion (Album) Prelude Records Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
Passion (2) Don't Bring Back Memories (as R. Singleton) Passion (2) - Don't Bring Back Memories (Single) Prelude Records, Chart Records Scandinavia 1980 Sell This Version
P-79, P-80 Bobby Thurston / Passion (2) Don't Bring Back Memories (as R. Singleton) Bobby Thurston / Passion (2) - Check Out The Groove ("Controla Tu Rutina") / Don't Bring Back Memories(7", Promo) Zafiro, Zafiro P-79, P-80 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
The Contours You Get Ugly (as Ray Gordy) The Contours - Do You Love Me (Now That I Can Dance) (Comp) Motown US 1981 Sell This Version
SPLK-7033 Passion (2) Don't Bring Back Memories (as Ray Singleton) Passion (2) - Don't Stop My Love(CD, Comp) Unidisc SPLK-7033 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
544 259-2 The Contours You Get Ugly (as Singleton) The Contours - Essential Collection(CD, Comp) Spectrum Music (2) 544 259-2 UK 2000 Sell This Version
B0004402-02 Various (He's) Seventeen Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 2: 1962(7", Single, RP + 4xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0004402-02 US 2005 Sell This Version
B0005352-02 Various You Get Ugly Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 3: 1963(7", Single, RP + 5xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0005352-02 US 2005 Sell This Version
CMEDD 263 The Shirelles Teasin' Me (as Ray Singleton) The Shirelles - Will You Love Me Tomorrow? - The Anthology(2xCD, Comp) Castle Music CMEDD 263 2005 Sell This Version
B0003631-02 Various When I Needed You Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 1: 1959-1961(7", Single, RP + 6xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0003631-02 US 2005 Sell This Version
Ref.: 7682 Diana Ross & The Supremes He's Seventeen Diana Ross & The Supremes - Great Women's Voices 3(CD, Comp) Story (3) Ref.: 7682 Croatia 2006 Sell This Version
DOL961HG The Supremes (He's) Seventeen (as R. Liles) The Supremes - Meet The Supremes(LP, Album, Mono, 180) DOL DOL961HG Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

Jackie Wilson Jackie Wilson - She's All Right (Single) Brunswick US 1964 Sell This Version
1009 Jimmy Castor Jimmy Castor - Why / Fabulous New York(7", Single, Promo) Jet Set Records (4) 1009 US 1965 Sell This Version
Strings 'N Things Strings 'N Things - Charge! (Single) Jet Set Records (4) US 1966 Sell This Version
Lada Edmund Jr. Lada Edmund Jr. - The Larue (Single) Decca US 1966 Sell This Version

Production

The Supremes (He's) Seventeen (as Miss Ray) The Supremes - Your Heart Belongs To Me (Single) Motown US 1962 Sell This Version