Irene Scruggs

Irene Scruggs

Profile:
American blues singer and songwriter.
Nickname : "Chocolate Brown" and "Dixie Nolan".
Worked with : Blind Blake, King Oliver, Little Brother Montgomery and others.

Born : December 07, 1901 in Mississippi.
Died : (Probably) July 20, 1981 in Germany.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a634503]

Artist

Irene Scruggs Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

8156 Irene Scruggs My Daddy's Calling Me / Cruel Papa But A Good Man To Have Around(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8156 US 1924 Sell This Version

Compilations

BD-2095 Irene Scruggs (1924-1930)(LP, Comp, Mono, RM) RST Records BD-2095 Austria 1990 Sell This Version