Floyd Brady

Floyd Brady

Profile:
American jazz trombonist.
Nickname : "Stumpy".

Born : August 04, 1910 in South Brownsville, Pennsylvania.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a634882]

Artist

Floyd Brady Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

35372 Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra - Crying My Soul Out For You / In The Mood(Shellac, 10") Columbia 35372 US 1940 Sell This Version
4041 Lucky Millinder And His Orchestra Lucky Millinder And His Orchestra - Big Fat Mama / Trouble In Mind(Shellac, 10") Decca 4041 US 1941 Sell This Version
8575 Sam Price And His Texas Blusicians Sam Price And His Texas Blusicians - Do You Dig My Jive / Boogie Woogie Moan(Shellac, 10") Decca 8575 US 1941 Sell This Version
OJL-9 Various Mandy Various - Byways Of Jazz(LP, Comp) Origin Jazz Library OJL-9 US 1965 Sell This Version
ST-107 Various Do You Dig My Jive Various - Weed: A Rare Batch (Classic Jazz Vocals)(LP, Comp) Stash Records ST-107 US 1977 Sell This Version
RR 1302 Various Gulf Coast Blues Various - Red White & Blues: Women Sing Of America(LP, Comp) Rosetta Records RR 1302 US 1980 Sell This Version
none Various Various - Jazz Masters Of The Keyboard Vol. I(4xLP, Comp, Red + Box) The Franklin Mint Record Society none US 1982 Sell This Version
AFS1004 Lucky Millinder And His Orchestra Rock Me and 3 more… Lucky Millinder And His Orchestra - Apollo Jump(LP, Comp, RE) Affinity AFS1004 UK 1983 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 620 Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra - 1939–1941(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 620 France 1991 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 571 Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra - 1939(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 571 France 1991 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 655 Andy Kirk And His Twelve Clouds Of Joy* Andy Kirk And His Twelve Clouds Of Joy* - 1929-1931(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 655 France 1992 Sell This Version
HEP CD 1031 Claude Hopkins Claude Hopkins - Monkey Business(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) Hep Records (3) HEP CD 1031 UK 1993 Sell This Version
DD-470 Earl Hines & The Duke's Men Swingin' The Cat and 3 more… Earl Hines & The Duke's Men - Earl Hines & The Duke's Men(CD, Comp) Delmark Records DD-470 US 1994 Sell This Version
Hors Commerce 5881 Various Casey Jones Blues (as Floyd and 2 more… Various - Jazz Of The 20's Hot And Rare(CD, Comp) Verve Records Hors Commerce 5881 France 1994 Sell This Version
4044 Teddy Wilson Booly-Ja-Ja and 2 more… Teddy Wilson - His Best Recordings 1935 - 1945(CD, Comp) Best Of Jazz 4044 France 1997 Sell This Version
4053 Andy Kirk I Need Lovin' (as Floyd and 2 more… Andy Kirk - An Introduction To Andy Kirk: His Best Recordings 1929-1946(CD, Comp) Best Of Jazz 4053 France 1997 Sell This Version
FA 240 Teddy Wilson Teddy Wilson - New York - Chicago 1933-1950(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 240 France 2003 Sell This Version
LP-1010 Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra - Big Band(LP, Album, Blu) Swing Era Records LP-1010 Unknown Sell This Version
BDW 8008 Various Good Feelin' Blues and 5 more… Various - Richmond Rarities - Recorded In Richmond, Indiana 1927-33(CD, Comp, RM) Jazz Oracle BDW 8008 Canada Unknown Sell This Version