Lord Buckley

Lord Buckley

Real Name:
Richard Myrle Buckley
Profile:
US comedian, and raconteur.

Born: 5 April 1906 in Toulumne, California, USA.
Died: 12 November 1960 in Columbus Hospital, New York, USA (aged 54).

Ground-breaking American hip comedian, raconteur & stand-up, who recounted his view of incidents from history and mythology with a patois that blended scat-singing, black jive-talk, and the King's English. All this whilst often wearing a pith helmet, robes, or dinner suit, and chain-smoking or preening his waxed Dali-esque moustache.

A self-proclaimed 'Lord' and six-foot-six, larger-than-life funster, who had a great time with other people's money, drunk like he had a thirst you could photograph and courted anything that owned a handbag.

Buckley worked the San Francisco club circuits like "The Hungry I" and "Purple Onion", which also featured such talent as Mort Saul, Dick Gregory, and Lenny Bruce. He also performed at "The Gate Of Horn" in Chicago.

He never really made the grade into films, but did appear in "We're Not Married" (1952), starring Fred Allen, Ginger Rogers, and Marilyn Monroe. He also had a walk-on part in Stanley Kubrick's "Spartacus" (1960).

Buckley died shortly after having his 'Cabaret Card' permit confiscated by the vice squad on a raid of the "Jazz Gallery" in New York in October 1960. Stress, caused by the loss and his penurious state, apparently led to a stroke and kidney-failure.
Sites:
Variations:

Lord Buckley Discography

Albums

LPM-3246 Lord Buckley Hipsters, Flipsters And Finger Poppin' Daddies Knock Me Your Lobes(10", Album) RCA Victor LPM-3246 US 1955 Sell This Version
VLP 101/2 Lord Buckley Euphoria (Volume I)(10", Mono) Vaya Records VLP 101/2 US 1955 Sell This Version
VLP-107/8 Lord Buckley Euphoria (Volume II)(LP, Mono) Vaya Records VLP-107/8 US 1956 Sell This Version
WP-1279 Lord Buckley Way Out Humor(LP, Album) World Pacific WP-1279 US 1959 Sell This Version
Lord Buckley Lord Buckley In Concert (Album) Fontana US 1964 Sell This Version
Lord Buckley Blowing His Mind (And Yours Too) World Pacific US 1966 Sell This Version
TL 5396 Lord Buckley Blowing His Mind (And Yours Too)(LP, Mono) Fontana TL 5396 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Lord Buckley A Most Immaculately Hip Aristocrat (Album) Straight US 1969 Sell This Version
Lord Buckley Bad Rapping Of The Marquis De Sade (Album) Demon Verbals US 1969 Sell This Version
STS 1054, RS 6389 Lord Buckley A Most Immaculately Hip Aristocrat(LP, Album) Straight, Reprise Records STS 1054, RS 6389 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EPB 3246 Lord Buckley Hipsters, Flipsters And Finger Poppin' Daddies Knock Me Your Lobes(2x7", EP) RCA Victor EPB 3246 US 1955 Sell This Version
HI-301 "Lord" Richard Buckley* The Gettysburg - Address(7", EP, Red) Hip Records (6) HI-301 US 1956 Sell This Version

Compilations

Lord Buckley Buckley's Best (Album, Comp) Liberty UK 1960 Sell This Version
Lord Buckley The Best Of Lord Buckley (Comp) Elektra US 1963 Sell This Version
71001 Lord Buckley His Royal Hipness(CD, Comp) Discovery Records 71001 US 1992 Sell This Version
none Lord Buckley The Messiah Of Hip(CDr, Comp) WFMU none US 2003 Sell This Version
715842 Lord Buckley The Hipster Bebop Preacher Volume One(CD, Comp) Hallmark Music & Entertainment 715842 UK 2015 Sell This Version
PPL.208 Lord Buckley The Parabolic Revelations Of The Late Lord Buckley - A Collection Of Six Lessons By The 'Hip Messiah'(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) Pye Records PPL.208 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit