Henry Lyte

Real Name:
Henry Francis Lyte
Profile:
Scottish-born Anglican divine poet, hymn-writer, and minister, born 1 June 1793 at Ednam, near Kelso, Scotland, died 20 No­vem­ber 1847 in Nice, France.
Sites:
Variations:

Henry Lyte Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Henry Lyte - Abide With Me album art Alma Gluck - Louise Homer* Abide With Me (as H. F. Lyte) Alma Gluck - Louise Homer* - Abide With Me Victrola US 1913 Sell This Version
78557 Henry Lyte - Abide With Me album art Rosa Ponselle And Barbara Maurel Abide With Me Rosa Ponselle And Barbara Maurel - Abide With Me(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Columbia 78557 US 1919 Sell This Version
Henry Lyte - Whispering Hope / Abide With Me album art Olive KlineElsie Baker Abide With Me (as Henry F. Lyte) Olive KlineElsie Baker - Whispering Hope / Abide With Me Victor US 1915 Sell This Version
1528 Henry Lyte - Lead, Kindly Light / Abide With Me album art Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Montreal Abide With Me (as Lyte) Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Montreal - Lead, Kindly Light / Abide With Me(Shellac, 10") Oriole (3) 1528 US 1929 Sell This Version
2187 Henry Lyte - Abide With Me / The Lord's Prayer album art Helen Traubel Abide With Me (as H. F. Lyte) Helen Traubel - Abide With Me / The Lord's Prayer(Shellac, 10") Victor Red Seal 2187 US 1942 Sell This Version
M-646 Henry Lyte - Hymns We Love album art Nelson Eddy Abide With Me (as Lyte) Nelson Eddy - Hymns We Love(5xShellac, 10", Album) Columbia Masterworks M-646 US 1946 Sell This Version
C 72 Henry Lyte - Hymns album art The Hour Of Charm All Girl Orchestra Under The Direction Of Phil Spitalny Abide With Me The Hour Of Charm All Girl Orchestra Under The Direction Of Phil Spitalny - Hymns(4xShellac, 10", Album) Columbia C 72 US 1949 Sell This Version
DL 5144 Henry Lyte - The Lord Is My Shepherd album art James Newill Abide With Me (as Lyte) James Newill - The Lord Is My Shepherd(10") Decca DL 5144 US 1949 Sell This Version
Henry Lyte - Religious Songs album art Risë Stevens Abide With Me (as H. F. Lyte) Risë Stevens - Religious Songs (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal US 1950 Sell This Version
DL 5381 Henry Lyte - Lead Kindly Light:  Hymns That Touch The Heart album art Jesse Crawford Abide With Me (as H. F. Lyte) Jesse Crawford - Lead Kindly Light: Hymns That Touch The Heart(10") Decca DL 5381 US 1952 Sell This Version
47-5573 Henry Lyte - Abide With Me / Nearer, My God, To Thee album art Perry Como Abide With Me (as H. F. Lyte) Perry Como - Abide With Me / Nearer, My God, To Thee(7") RCA Victor 47-5573 US 1953 Sell This Version
Henry Lyte - I Believe album art Perry Como Abide With Me (as H. F. Lyte) Perry Como - I Believe (Album) RCA Victor US 1954 Sell This Version
EPB 3188 Henry Lyte - I Believe album art Perry Como Abide With Me (as H. F. Lyte) Perry Como - I Believe(7", EP) RCA Victor EPB 3188 US 1954 Sell This Version
Henry Lyte - Great Sacred Songs album art Kirsten Flagstad, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Sir Adrian Boult Abide With Me (as Henry Francis Lyte) Kirsten Flagstad, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Sir Adrian Boult - Great Sacred Songs (Album) Decca, Decca UK 1958 Sell This Version
DL 8721 Henry Lyte - Lead Kindly Light:  Hymns That Touch The Heart album art Jesse Crawford Abide With Me (as H. F. Lyte) Jesse Crawford - Lead Kindly Light: Hymns That Touch The Heart(LP, Glo) Decca DL 8721 US 1958 Sell This Version
Henry Lyte - Lead, Kindly Light album art The Three Suns Abide With Me (as H. F. Lyte) The Three Suns - Lead, Kindly Light (Album, Comp) RCA Camden US 1959 Sell This Version
WST-8033/2-LP, WST 8033 LP Henry Lyte - The Splendor Of Sacred Song album art Frank Boggs With Paul Mickelson Conducting The Concert Orchestra Of London* Abide With Me (as Lyte) Frank Boggs With Paul Mickelson Conducting The Concert Orchestra Of London* - The Splendor Of Sacred Song(2xLP) Word, Word WST-8033/2-LP, WST 8033 LP US 1959 Sell This Version
EPA-5123, EPA 5123 Henry Lyte - I Believe album art Perry Como Abide With Me (as H. F. Lyte) Perry Como - I Believe(7", EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor EPA-5123, EPA 5123 US 1959 Sell This Version
Henry Lyte - Hymns By Jimmy Dean album art Jimmy Dean Abide With Me (as H. Lyte) Jimmy Dean - Hymns By Jimmy Dean (Album) Harmony (4) US 1960 Sell This Version
DL 8997 Henry Lyte - Brighten The Corner (Where You Are) album art The Schmitt Brothers Abide With Me (as Henry Francis Lyte) The Schmitt Brothers - Brighten The Corner (Where You Are)(LP, Album, Mono) Decca DL 8997 US 1960 Sell This Version
313 280 SF Klein Mannenkoor Blijf Bij Mij, Heer, Want D'avond Is Nabij Klein Mannenkoor - Leid, Vriend'lijk Licht, Mij Als Een Trouwe Wacht / Blijf Bij Mij, Heer, Want D'avond Is Nabij(7", Single) Philips 313 280 SF Netherlands 1960 Sell This Version
Henry Lyte - The Enduring Hymns album art Ken Griffin (2), Kirby Griffin Abide With Me (as H.F. Lyte) Ken Griffin (2), Kirby Griffin - The Enduring Hymns Columbia, Columbia Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Henry Lyte - Sacred Songs Vol. 3 album art Harry Secombe Abide With Me (as H. Lyte) Harry Secombe - Sacred Songs Vol. 3 (EP) Philips, Philips, Philips UK 1961 Sell This Version
Henry Lyte - Evening Hymns album art The Choir Of King's College, Cambridge*, David Willcocks Abide With Me; Fast Falls The Eventide (as Lyte) The Choir Of King's College, Cambridge*, David Willcocks - Evening Hymns (EP) Argo (2) UK 1962 Sell This Version
Henry Lyte - Whispering Hope album art Jo Stafford And Gordon MacRae Abide With Me (as H. F. Lyte) Jo Stafford And Gordon MacRae - Whispering Hope (Album) Capitol Records US 1962 Sell This Version