Will L. Thompson

Will L. Thompson

Real Name:
William Lamartine Thompson
Profile:
American songwriter, music store owner and had an music and publishing company in Chicago, Illinois, born November 7, 1847 in East Liverpool, Ohio and died September 20, 1909 in New York.
Sites:
Variations:
[a635601]

Artist

Will L. Thompson Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Metropolitan Quartet / Thomas Chalmers Come Where The Lillies Bloom Metropolitan Quartet / Thomas Chalmers - Come Where The Lillies Bloom / My Old Kentucky Home Edison Records US 1916 Sell This Version
A2873 Earle F. Wilde Softly and Tenderly (as Thompson) Earle F. Wilde - When The Roll Is Called Up Yonder / Softly and Tenderly(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2873 US 1920 Sell This Version
80640 Metropolitan Quartet / Fred East The Sinner And The Song Metropolitan Quartet / Fred East - Pass Me Not, O Gentle Saviour / The Sinner And The Song(Edison Disc) Edison Records 80640 US 1921 Sell This Version
George Reneau Softly And Tenderly (as Thompson) George Reneau - The Baggage Coach Ahead / Softly And Tenderly Vocalion (2) US 1925 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold, The Tennessee Plowboy And His Guitar* Softly And Tenderly Eddy Arnold, The Tennessee Plowboy And His Guitar* - Eddy Arnold's Favorite Sacred Songs (EP) RCA Victor US 1952 Sell This Version
189 The Prisonaires Softly And Tenderly The Prisonaires - My God Is Real / Softly And Tenderly(7", Single) Sun (9) 189 US 1953 Sell This Version
LPM-1352 Paul Mickelson Softly And Tenderly Jesus Is Calling (as Will Thompson) Paul Mickelson - Best Loved Hymns(LP) RCA Victor LPM-1352 US 1956 Sell This Version
ED 586, 91148 Jesse Crawford With Jessie Leeds And Harry Breuer Softly And Tenderly (as Will Thompson) Jesse Crawford With Jessie Leeds And Harry Breuer - Let The Lower Lights Be Burning(7", EP) Decca, Decca ED 586, 91148 US 1958 Sell This Version
Johnny Cash Lead Me Gently Home (as W.L. Thompson) Johnny Cash - Hymns By Johnny Cash (Album) Columbia US 1959 Sell This Version
CAL-472 The Three Suns Softly And Tenderly The Three Suns - Lead, Kindly Light: 12 Favorite Hymns(LP, Album, Comp) RCA Camden CAL-472 US 1959 Sell This Version
DEP 582 Pat Boone Softly And Tenderly Pat Boone - Hymns We Love(7", EP) Dot Records DEP 582 Sweden 1959 Sell This Version
B 12842 Johnny Cash Lead Me Gently Home (as W.L.Thompson) Johnny Cash - Hymns By Johnny Cash Vol. II(7", EP) Columbia B 12842 US 1959 Sell This Version
Frank Boggs Jeus Is All The World To Me (as Thompson) Frank Boggs - Songs From The Heart (Album) Word US 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean Softly And Tenderly (as F. Thompson) Jimmy Dean - Hymns By Jimmy Dean (Album) Harmony (4) US 1960 Sell This Version
DL 8997 The Schmitt Brothers Softly And Tenderly The Schmitt Brothers - Brighten The Corner (Where You Are)(LP, Album, Mono) Decca DL 8997 US 1960 Sell This Version
LP-8 New York Staff Band & Male Chorus* Come Home New York Staff Band & Male Chorus* - Songs Of Victory (75th Anniversary Male Chorus Recording)(LP, Album, Mono) Triumphonic Recordings LP-8 US 1962 Sell This Version
DL 4384 Webb Pierce Softly And Tenderly Webb Pierce - Bow Thy Head(LP, Mono) Decca DL 4384 US 1963 Sell This Version
WST - 8093 Fague Springman Softly And Tenderly (as Thompson) Fague Springman - For God and Country(LP, 16", Album) Word WST - 8093 US 1963 Sell This Version
ED 2786 Webb Pierce Softly And Tenderly (as Will Thompson) Webb Pierce - Softly And Tenderly(7", EP, Mono) Decca ED 2786 US 1963 Sell This Version
HL 7317 The Sons Of The Pioneers Lead Me Gently Home, Fater (as Thompson) The Sons Of The Pioneers - The Sons Of The Pioneers' Best(LP, Comp, Mono) Harmony (4) HL 7317 US 1964 Sell This Version
Burl Ives Softly And Tenderly (as Thompson) Burl Ives - Shall We Gather At The River? (Album) Word US 1965 Sell This Version
S-1413-LP Les Barnett Lead Me Gently Home Father (as Thompson) Les Barnett - Everybody's Favorites On The Hammond(LP, Album, Mono) Sword Records S-1413-LP US 1965 Sell This Version
The Amen Choir (2) Lead Me Gently Home The Amen Choir (2) - That Old Time Religion (Album) Liberty US 1966 Sell This Version
KLP 18 George Beverly Shea Softly And Tenderley (as Thompson) and 1 more… George Beverly Shea - Singing I Go(LP) Pilgrim Records (2) KLP 18 UK 1967 Sell This Version
ST 2845 Tennessee Ernie Ford And Marilyn Horne Softly And Tenderly Tennessee Ernie Ford And Marilyn Horne - Our Garden Of Hymns(LP, Album) Capitol Records, EMI ST 2845 US 1968 Sell This Version