Walter Bolden

Real Name:
Walter Lee Bolden
Profile:
Jazz drummer.
Born: 17.12.1925 in Hartford, Connecticut
Died: 07.02.2002 from cancer, in New York City
Discovered by Stan Getz in 1950.
He relocated in New York where he recorded with Stan Getz and Gerry Mulligan
He gave up performing in the early 60's until the early 70's, but became the director of music for Project Create in Harlem between 1973-5, and also worked on the Jazzmobile.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Walter Bolden Discography Tracks

Albums

Walter Bolden - Walt Bolden album art Walt Bolden* Walt Bolden (Album) Nemperor Records US 1978 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit