Roy Huskey

Real Name:
Roy Madison Huskey
Profile:
Not to be confused with his son Roy Huskey Jr. who was also a bassist and began performing the year his father died. They are often both credited as Roy Huskey Jr.

Roy Huskey (died 1971, aged 43) was a bassist. Father of bassist Roy Huskey Jr. who began performing the year his father died.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Roy Huskey Discography Tracks

Vocals

BFX 15045, LSP 15287 Roy Huskey - Rock'n Roll'n Robbins (Marty Robbins Sings) album art Marty Robbins Pain And Misery (Mean Mama Blues) (as Roy and 2 more… Marty Robbins - Rock'n Roll'n Robbins (Marty Robbins Sings)(LP, Album, Comp) Bear Family Records, CBS Special Products BFX 15045, LSP 15287 Germany 1982 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SLP 198 Roy Huskey - The Modern Country Music Sound Of Justin Tubb album art Justin Tubb Justin Tubb - The Modern Country Music Sound Of Justin Tubb(LP, Album) Starday Records SLP 198 US 1962 Sell This Version
104 Roy Huskey - Lonely Street album art The Plainsmen (3) The Plainsmen (3) - Lonely Street(LP, Album) Sims Records 104 US 1963 Sell This Version
Roy Huskey - Our Way Of Life album art Del Reeves & Bobby Goldsboro Del Reeves & Bobby Goldsboro - Our Way Of Life (Album) United Artists Records US 1967 Sell This Version
S 63353 Roy Huskey - Sweetheart Of The Rodeo album art The Byrds The Byrds - Sweetheart Of The Rodeo(LP, Album) CBS S 63353 Europe 1968 Sell This Version
CAS-2243 Roy Huskey - Foggy Mountain Breakdown And Other Music From The Bonnie And Clyde Era album art The Bluegrass Banjo Pickers The Bluegrass Banjo Pickers - Foggy Mountain Breakdown And Other Music From The Bonnie And Clyde Era(LP) RCA Camden CAS-2243 US 1968 Sell This Version
Roy Huskey - Same Train, A Different Time album art Merle Haggard Merle Haggard - Same Train, A Different Time (Album) 中聲 Taiwan 1969 Sell This Version
Roy Huskey - Connie's Country album art Connie Smith Connie Smith - Connie's Country (Album) RCA Victor US 1969 Sell This Version
47-9773 Roy Huskey - I'll Live For You / Run In The Sun album art Wendy Dawn Wendy Dawn - I'll Live For You / Run In The Sun(7", Mono, Promo) RCA Victor 47-9773 US 1969 Sell This Version
SLP 6071 Roy Huskey - Smitty Gatlin And The Friends  album art The Smitty Gatlin Trio The Smitty Gatlin Trio - Smitty Gatlin And The Friends (LP, Album) Skylite SLP 6071 US 1969 Sell This Version
Roy Huskey - This Is Bare Country album art Bobby Bare Bobby Bare - This Is Bare Country (Album) Mercury UK 1970 Sell This Version
Roy Huskey - Will The Circle Be Unbroken album art The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band* Featuring Mother Maybelle Carter*, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin Also Featuring Vassar Clements, Junior Huskey, Norman Blake (2), Pete 'Oswald' Kirby Grand Ole Opry Song (as Roy and 2 more… The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band* Featuring Mother Maybelle Carter*, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin Also Featuring Vassar Clements, Junior Huskey, Norman Blake (2), Pete 'Oswald' Kirby - Will The Circle Be Unbroken (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
RA-1016 Roy Huskey - Charley Collins & Friends album art Charley Collins* Somebody Loves You and 11 more… Charley Collins* - Charley Collins & Friends(LP) Royal American RA-1016 US 1974 Sell This Version
Roy Huskey - The Slim Whitman Christmas Album album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman - The Slim Whitman Christmas Album (Album) Sunset Records Australia 1975 Sell This Version
3049 Roy Huskey - Cajun Life album art Jo-Él Sonnier* Jo-Él Sonnier* - Cajun Life(LP, Album) Rounder Records 3049 US 1980 Sell This Version
GT 0060 Roy Huskey - The Best Of The Best Of Hank Thompson album art Hank Thompson Hank Thompson - The Best Of The Best Of Hank Thompson(LP, Comp) Gusto Records (2) GT 0060 US 1980 Sell This Version
Roy Huskey - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Country Music album art Various Knoxville Girl (as Roy M. Huskey Jr.) and 2 more… Various - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Country Music (Comp) Smithsonian Collection US 1981 Sell This Version
Roy Huskey - Rip It Up album art The Everly Brothers* Claudette The Everly Brothers* - Rip It Up (Comp) Ace UK 1983 Sell This Version
4012 Roy Huskey - They'll Never Keep Us Down: Women's Coal Mining Songs album art Various Coal Mining Woman and 1 more… Various - They'll Never Keep Us Down: Women's Coal Mining Songs(LP, Comp) Rounder Records 4012 US 1984 Sell This Version
API - L - 1630 Roy Huskey - 5 String Dobro & Banjo album art Allen Shelton Allen Shelton - 5 String Dobro & Banjo(LP, Album) Atteiram API - L - 1630 US 1985 Sell This Version
Roy Huskey - Sixty Years Of Grand Ole Opry album art Various Break My Mind and 5 more… Various - Sixty Years Of Grand Ole Opry (Comp, Album) RCA Victor Australia 1986 Sell This Version
CBS 460531 1, B6C 40406 Roy Huskey - Sweethearts Of The Rodeo album art Sweethearts Of The Rodeo Sweethearts Of The Rodeo - Sweethearts Of The Rodeo(LP, Album) CBS, CBS CBS 460531 1, B6C 40406 Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
CVSD 45/46 Roy Huskey - The Essential Doc Watson album art Doc Watson The Train That Carried My Girl From Town (as Junior Huskey) Doc Watson - The Essential Doc Watson(Cass, Comp) Vanguard CVSD 45/46 US 1987 Sell This Version
E 45027, FE 45027, 45027 Roy Huskey - Kentucky Thunder album art Ricky Skaggs Lovin' Only Me and 2 more… Ricky Skaggs - Kentucky Thunder(LP, Album) Epic, Epic, Epic E 45027, FE 45027, 45027 US 1989 Sell This Version
R2 70987 Roy Huskey - Nite Life: Greatest Hits And Rare Tracks (1959-1971) album art Willie Nelson Bring Me Sunshine (as Roy and 8 more… Willie Nelson - Nite Life: Greatest Hits And Rare Tracks (1959-1971)(CD, Comp, Club) Rhino Records (2) R2 70987 US 1990 Sell This Version