Paul Young

Real Name:
Paul Antony Young
Profile:
Pop-soul singer, born January 17, 1956, Luton, Bedfordshire, England.
Started out in 'Kool Kat & The Kool Kats' before joining Streetband who had the quirky hit 'Toast'. He then formed The Q Tips in 1979 performing over 700 concerts in the 3 years until going solo in 1982. It was third time lucky as the cover of Marvin Gaye's "Wherever I Lay My Hat" hit No.1 in 1983, which was followed by the album "No Parlez" and established Paul with worldwide success.

Paul Young's backing band is named The Royal Family, and his backing vocalists are named The Fabulous Wealthy Tarts.

He married Stacey Young (née Smith) in November 1988.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FA 41 3087 1, FA 4130871, 41 3087 1 Paul Young - Q-Tips Featuring Paul Young album art Q-Tips* Featuring Paul Young Q-Tips* Featuring Paul Young - Q-Tips Featuring Paul Young (Album) Fame, Fame, EMI FA 41 3087 1, FA 4130871, 41 3087 1 UK 1983 Sell This Version
CBS 25521, 25521 Paul Young - No Parlez album art Paul Young No Parlez (Album, Single) CBS, CBS CBS 25521, 25521 Europe 1983 Sell This Version
GOMP 81012 Paul Young - Streetband Featuring Paul Young album art Streetband Featuring Paul Young Streetband Featuring Paul Young - Streetband Featuring Paul Young (Album) Logo GOMP 81012 UK 1984 Sell This Version
BC 509 Paul Young - BBC Rock Hour #509 album art Howard Jones / Paul Young Howard Jones / Paul Young - BBC Rock Hour #509(LP, Transcription) London Wavelength BC 509 US 1984 Sell This Version
CN 4334/S Paul Young - In Concert-324 album art Paul Young In Concert-324(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 4334/S UK 1984 Sell This Version
20·3P-578 Paul Young - The Live Edition album art Paul Young The Live Edition Epic 20·3P-578 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
GONG 1001 Paul Young - Love Hurts album art Paul Young With The >>Q-Tips<<* Paul Young With The >>Q-Tips<<* - Love Hurts (Album) Helidon, Gong Records GONG 1001 Yugoslavia 1985 Sell This Version
S 26234 Paul Young - The Secret Of Association album art Paul Young The Secret Of Association (Album, Comp) CBS S 26234 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
IC-85-23 Paul Young - In Concert album art Paul Young / Eddie And The Tide Paul Young / Eddie And The Tide - In Concert(2xLP, Promo, Transcription) Westwood One IC-85-23 1985 Sell This Version
28•3P-784 Paul Young - Between Two Fires album art Paul Young Between Two Fires (Album) CBS, CBS 28•3P-784 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
466917 1 Paul Young - Other Voices album art Paul Young Other Voices (Album) CBS 466917 1 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
SAMP 1926 Paul Young - The Crossing album art Paul Young The Crossing (Album) Columbia SAMP 1926 UK 1993 Sell This Version
VISMC1 Paul Young - Reflections album art Paul Young Reflections (Album) Vision (6) VISMC1 UK 1994 Sell This Version
KB 97 Paul Young - Paul Young album art Paul Young Paul Young (Album) EastWest, EastWest KB 97 Turkey 1997 Sell This Version
GmbH / 32 783 Paul Young - Live album art Paul Young Live(CD) LaserLight Digital GmbH / 32 783 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
88697011362 Paul Young - Rock Swings (On The Wild Side Of Swing) album art Paul Young Rock Swings (On The Wild Side Of Swing)(CD, Album) Maxi Media, Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697011362 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
none Paul Young - Good Thing album art Paul Young Good Thing (Album) New State Music, Baked Recordings none 2016 Sell This Version
MIG 90242 Paul Young - Live At Rockpalast 1985 album art Paul Young & The Royal Family Paul Young & The Royal Family - Live At Rockpalast 1985 (Album) MIG MIG 90242 Germany 2019 Sell This Version
823 869-1 ME, 823 869-1 Paul Young - Dilemma album art Streetband Featuring Paul Young Streetband Featuring Paul Young - Dilemma(LP, Album) Metronome, Logo 823 869-1 ME, 823 869-1 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PY 151 Paul Young - Love Of The Common People album art Paul Young And The Family* Paul Young And The Family* - Love Of The Common People (Single) CBS PY 151 UK 1982 Sell This Version
CBS A13 2751 Paul Young - Iron Out The Rough Spots album art Paul Young Iron Out The Rough Spots (Single) CBS, CBS CBS A13 2751 UK 1982 Sell This Version
6.14107 Paul Young - Broken Man / Sweet Talk album art Paul Young With The Q Tips Paul Young With The Q Tips - Broken Man / Sweet Talk(7") TELDEC 6.14107 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
PB 69109 Paul Young - I Wish It Would Rain album art Q-Tips* Featuring Paul Young Q-Tips* Featuring Paul Young - I Wish It Would Rain (Single) RCA, RCA Victor PB 69109 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
C4-1121 Paul Young - Come Back And Stay album art Paul Young Come Back And Stay (Single, Maxi) CBS C4-1121 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
REWIND 15 Paul Young - Love Hurts album art The Q Tips Featuring Paul Young The Q Tips Featuring Paul Young - Love Hurts (Single) Rewind Records (6) REWIND 15 UK 1983 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

philbarbee

philbarbee

November 18, 2014
Mr. Paul Young is a Genious and an Angel. His Music is on the same Level like Michael Jackson or Sting. His Voice and lyrics are ancient, true and the Visions in Sound are far beyond the regular Pop Soul. He influenced me a lot when i was 8 was listen to his music every day. Today I am happy that he is still alive because someone told me that he died. Get the The Secret Of Association Album from 1984 it´s conceptually perfect and beyond his time like The Dream Of The Blue Turtles from Sting in 1985. I hope to meet Paul Young once in life or share his music life on stage.

Videos (121) Edit