Julie Berthelsen

Real Name:
Julie Ivalo Broberg Berthelsen
Profile:
Born June 7, 1979. Greenlandic pop singer who rose to national fame in Denmark and Greenland after ending second in the danish TV show "Popstars" in 2002. When Julie was only months old, her greenlandic mother and danish father divorced and Julie and her mother and sister returned to Greenland. Her mother married the greenlandic musician Per Berthelsen of Sume who became her stepfather and a major musically influence. Aged 15 she began singing backing vocals with Sume. Besides her musical career she studies medicin and has hosted several TV-events. In 2010 she released an album that included her versions of songs her stepfather recorded with Sume.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ASCD350 Julie Berthelsen - Eskimo Weekend album art Julie Berthelsen, Chilly Friday, Pavia Lumholt, Hap, Zinzane, Malik K & Mik C, DDR Julie Berthelsen, Chilly Friday, Pavia Lumholt, Hap, Zinzane, Malik K & Mik C, DDR - Eskimo Weekend(CD, Album) Atlantic Music (3) ASCD350 Greenland 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ASCD 36 Julie Berthelsen - Kalaallit Nunaat Pillugu album art Julie Berthelsen Kalaallit Nunaat Pillugu(CD, Single) Atlantic Music (2) ASCD 36 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
PRO 8765922 Julie Berthelsen - Lover's Lullaby album art Julie Berthelsen Lover's Lullaby(CD, Single, Promo) EMI Music Denmark PRO 8765922 Denmark 2004 Sell This Version
none Julie Berthelsen - Butterfly album art Julie Berthelsen Butterfly(File, AAC, Single, 256) A:distribution none Denmark 2013
none Julie Berthelsen - Moments Bliss album art Julie Berthelsen Moments Bliss(CDr, Single, Promo) EMI Music Denmark none Denmark Unknown Sell This Version