Ad

Jimmy Shirl

Real Name:Jack Mendelsohn
Profile:

Lyricist / Songwriter. He often collaborated with Ervin Drake. Born: July 10, 1909 Died: 1981
Best known for the song 'I Believe', written with Ervin Drake, Al Stillman, & Irvin Graham, which spent 18 weeks at No. 1 on the UK Singles Chart when singer Frankie Laine released it in 1953 and has been recorded by more than 200 artists.

Sites:ascap.com , Imdb , adp.library.ucsb.edu
Variations:
Viewing All | Jimmy Shirl

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0