Peck Morrison

Peck Morrison

Real Name:
John A. Morrison
Profile:
American jazz bassist.
Born : September 11, 1919 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Died : February 25, 1988.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a636503]

Artist

Peck Morrison Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

King Pleasure King Pleasure - Jumpin' With Symphony Sid / Red Top Prestige US 1952 Sell This Version
MEP 116 Jay And Kai* Jay And Kai* - Dec.3.1954(7", 45 ) Metronome MEP 116 Sweden 1954 Sell This Version
EP 131 The Jay And Kai Quintet The Jay And Kai Quintet - Jay And Kai(7", EP, Mono) Esquire EP 131 UK 1954 Sell This Version
The Gerry Mulligan Sextet* The Gerry Mulligan Sextet* - Presenting The Gerry Mulligan Sextet (Album) EmArcy, EmArcy, EmArcy Netherlands 1955 Sell This Version
Kai Winding And J. J. Johnson* Kai Winding And J. J. Johnson* - An Afternoon At Birdland (Album) "X", "X" US 1955 Sell This Version
Jay* ,And Kay* Jay* ,And Kay* - Bags' Groove / Don't Argue (Single) Prestige US 1955 Sell This Version
LX-1040 Kai Winding And J. J. Johnson* Kai Winding And J. J. Johnson* - An Afternoon At Birdland(LP, Album) Vik LX-1040 US 1955 Sell This Version
Jay* And Kai* Jay* And Kai* - Jay And Kai Quintet (Album) Barclay US 1955 Sell This Version
The Jay And Kai Quintet The Jay And Kai Quintet - Don't Argue / Bags' Groove (Single) Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Kai* And Jay*, Bennie Green With Strings* Kai* And Jay*, Bennie Green With Strings* - Kai And Jay, Bennie Green With Strings (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
The Gerry Mulligan Sextet* The Gerry Mulligan Sextet* - Nights At The Turntable (Single) Mercury Netherlands 1956 Sell This Version
The Gerry Mulligan Sextet* The Gerry Mulligan Sextet* - Presenting The Gerry Mulligan Sextet - Vol. 1 (EP) EmArcy Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
The Gerry Mulligan Sextet* The Gerry Mulligan Sextet* - Presenting The Gerry Mulligan Sextet - Vol. 4 (EP) EmArcy Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
Randy Weston Randy Weston - Piano A-la-mode (Album) Jubilee US 1957 Sell This Version
The Gerry Mulligan Sextet* The Gerry Mulligan Sextet* - Presenting The Gerry Mulligan Sextet - Vol. 2 (EP) EmArcy Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
Lou Donaldson Quintet Lou Donaldson Quintet - Wailing With Lou (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Lou Donaldson Quintet Lou Donaldson Quintet - Swing And Soul (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
45-1680 Lou Donaldson Lou Donaldson - Dorothy / Peck Time(7") Blue Note 45-1680 US 1957 Sell This Version
Lou Donaldson Lou Donaldson - Blues Walk (Album) Blue Note US 1958 Sell This Version
Betty Carter Betty Carter - Out There With Betty Carter (Album) Peacock's Progressive Jazz US 1958 Sell This Version
Gerry Mulligan And His Sextet Gerry Mulligan And His Sextet - Presenting The Gerry Mulligan Sextet - Volume Three (EP) EmArcy Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
Various Vista (as P. Morrison) Various - Modern (Comp) RCA, RCA Italiana, RCA Italiana Italy 1958 Sell This Version
Babs Gonzales Babs Gonzales - Voila The Preacher (Album) Esquire UK 1958 Sell This Version
MEP 442 King Pleasure Jumpin' With Symphony Sid King Pleasure - King Pleasure Sings(7", EP) Metronome MEP 442 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
The Randy Weston Trio + Four Trombones* The Randy Weston Trio + Four Trombones* - Destry Rides Again (Album) United Artists Records US 1959 Sell This Version