Skeeter Best

Skeeter Best

Real Name:
Clifton Best
Profile:
American jazz guitarist.
Clifton "Skeeter" Best played in Philadelphia from 1935 to 1940. In 1940 he joined Earl Hines's orchestra, playing with him until he joined the U.S. Navy in 1942.
After the war he played with a long list of artists, including Bill Johnson from 1945 to 1949, Oscar Pettiford in 1951 and 1952, & he formed his own trio in the 1950s. An acclaimed session with Ray Charles & Milt Jackson in 1957 called Soul Brothers was followed in 1958 by recording with Mercer Ellington. He also recorded with Harry Belafonte, Etta Jones, Nellie Lutcher, Milt Hinton, Osie Johnson, Paul Quinichette, Jimmy Rushing, Sonny Stitt, Lucky Thompson and Sir Charles Thompson. Later in his life he taught in New York City.
Born : November 20, 1914 in Kinston, North Carolina.
Died : May 27, 1985 in New York City, New York.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Videos (1) Edit