Pete Kuykendall

Pete Kuykendall

Real Name:
Peter Van Kuykendall
Profile:
Also known as Pete Roberts, he is an American bluegrass musician, primarily playing the banjo, which he played with the The Country Gentlemen in 1958-59; song writer, including "Down Where The Still Waters Flow" and "I Am Weary (Let Me Rest)"; recording engineer, building and operating Wynwood Recording Studio; and co-founder of Bluegrass Unlimited magazine and its editor since 1970.

He was instrumental in the formation of the International Bluegrass Music Association and the International Bluegrass Music Museum. In 1996, he was inducted into the International Bluegrass Music Hall of Fame. Related to Ann Hill and born January 15, 1938 in Washington, D.C., USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a636815]

Artist

Pete Kuykendall Discography Tracks

Albums

003 Various Shucking The Corn Various - Winterhawk Scholarship Album 1986(LP, Album) Gordo Records 003 US 1986 Sell This Version
Various Irish Washerwoman Various - American Banjo: Three-Finger And Scruggs Style (Comp) Smithsonian Folkways US 1990 Sell This Version
CD - 250 Various Sawmill Shuffle Various - The Patuxent Banjo Project(CD, Album) Patuxent Music CD - 250 US 2014 Sell This Version

Compilations

Various Rocky Run (as Kuykendall) Various - Mountain Music Bluegrass Style (Comp) Folkways Records US 1959 Sell This Version
SFW CD 40163 Various Rocky Run Various - Classic Bluegrass Vol. 2 (From Smithsonian Folkways)(CD, Comp) Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40163 US 2005 Sell This Version