Hans Otte

Real Name:
Hans Günther Franz Otte
Profile:
Born on the 3rd December 1926 in Plauen (Germany) and died at the 25th December 2007 in Bremen (Germany).
He was a composer and pianist, most famous for minimalist piano work "Das Buch der Klänge (Book of Sounds)".
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Hans Otte

Hans Otte Discography Tracks

Albums

Hans Otte - Neue Chormusik I album art Webern*, Pousseur*, Schnebel*, Nono*, Bussotti*, Otte*, Ligeti* - Schola Cantorum De Stuttgart* Direction: Clytus Gottwald Webern*, Pousseur*, Schnebel*, Nono*, Bussotti*, Otte*, Ligeti* - Schola Cantorum De Stuttgart* Direction: Clytus Gottwald - Neue Chormusik I WERGO France 1965 Sell This Version
70-5015 S Gerd Zacher / M. Kagel*, J. Cage*, H. Otte*, J. Allende-Blin* Gerd Zacher / M. Kagel*, J. Cage*, H. Otte*, J. Allende-Blin* - Improvisation Ajoutée / Variations I / Touches / Sons Brisés(LP, Album) WERGO 70-5015 S Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Hans Otte - On Earth album art Hans Otte On Earth Edition Kölnischer Kunstverein Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Hans Otte - Das Buch Der Klänge / The Book Of Sounds album art Hans Otte Das Buch Der Klänge / The Book Of Sounds (Album) Kuckuck Germany 1984 Sell This Version
ARNR 0394 Hans Otte - Aquarian Music album art Hans Otte Aquarian Music(CD, Album) Amiata Records ARNR 0394 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
ECM 1659, 462 655-2, ECM New Series 1659 Hans Otte - Das Buch Der Klänge album art Hans Otte - Herbert Henck Hans Otte - Herbert Henck - Das Buch Der Klänge(CD, Album) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM New Series, ECM New Series ECM 1659, 462 655-2, ECM New Series 1659 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
d'c 8 Hans Otte - Book Of Hours; Fourtyeight Pieces For Solo Piano album art Hans Otte Plays Hans Otte Hans Otte Plays Hans Otte - Book Of Hours; Fourtyeight Pieces For Solo Piano(CD) d'c records d'c 8 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
P21037-2 Hans Otte - Orient : Occident / Minimum : Maximum album art Hans Otte Orient : Occident / Minimum : Maximum(CD, Album) Pogus Productions P21037-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
WER 6706-2 Hans Otte - Orient/Occident album art John Cage, Hans Otte - Elmar Schrammel, Philipp Vandré John Cage, Hans Otte - Elmar Schrammel, Philipp Vandré - Orient/Occident(CD, Album) WERGO WER 6706-2 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
8.572444 Hans Otte - Das Buch Der Klänge (The Book Of Sounds) album art Hans Otte, Ralph van Raat Hans Otte, Ralph van Raat - Das Buch Der Klänge (The Book Of Sounds)(CD) Naxos 8.572444 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
SHZW 800 BL Hans Otte - Primadonnen Der Moderne album art Cathy Berberian / Joan Carroll (3) / Liliana Poli / Luciano Berio / Sylvano Bussotti / Roman Haubenstock-Ramati / Luigi Nono / Hans Otte Cathy Berberian / Joan Carroll (3) / Liliana Poli / Luciano Berio / Sylvano Bussotti / Roman Haubenstock-Ramati / Luigi Nono / Hans Otte - Primadonnen Der Moderne(LP) Hör Zu Black Label SHZW 800 BL Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Hans Otte - Das Buch Der Klänge / The Book Of Sounds, Stundenbuch / Book Of Hours, Face À Face album art Hans Otte Das Buch Der Klänge / The Book Of Sounds, Stundenbuch / Book Of Hours, Face À Face (Comp) Celestial Harmonies US 2006 Sell This Version
19920-2 Hans Otte - Vom Klang Des Lebens / Of The Sound Of Life, Stundenbuch / Book Of Hours, Buch Der Sterne / Book Of Stars (Edition Of Contemporary German Piano Music) album art Peter Michael Hamel / Hans Otte / Wilfried Hiller - Roger Woodward, Silke Avenhaus Peter Michael Hamel / Hans Otte / Wilfried Hiller - Roger Woodward, Silke Avenhaus - Vom Klang Des Lebens / Of The Sound Of Life, Stundenbuch / Book Of Hours, Buch Der Sterne / Book Of Stars (Edition Of Contemporary German Piano Music)(CD, Album + CD, Album + 2xCD, Album + Box, Comp) Celestial Harmonies, Bayerischer Rundfunk, Radio Bremen 19920-2 UK, Europe & US 2007 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

LC07359 Gediminas Gelgotas / Peter Michael Hamel / Morten Lauridsen / Hans Otte, NI&Co Ensemble Gediminas Gelgotas / Peter Michael Hamel / Morten Lauridsen / Hans Otte, NI&Co Ensemble - Music For Strings(CD) Peermusic Classical LC07359 Lithuania 2013 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit