Mahmoud Fadl

Real Name:
محمود فضل (Maḥmūd Faḍl)
Profile:
محمود فضل / Mahmoud Fadl (born 1955) is a Egyptian Nubian percussionist from Egypt. He played With various ensembles in Cairo and Aswan but it was first after he moved to Europe that he became established as a solo artist. He was the leader of the Nubian world Music Group Salamat in the latter half of the 1990s.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CD-PIR 1147 Mahmoud Fadl - The Drummers Of The Nile album art Mahmoud Fadl feat. Khamis Henkish* Mahmoud Fadl feat. Khamis Henkish* - The Drummers Of The Nile(CD, Album) Piranha CD-PIR 1147 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
CD-PIR1257 Mahmoud Fadl - Love Letter From King Tut-Ankh-Amen album art Mahmoud Fadl Love Letter From King Tut-Ankh-Amen(CD, Album) Piranha CD-PIR1257 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
CD-PIR1470 Mahmoud Fadl - Umm Kalthum 7000 (A Million Arabs Can't Be Wrong) album art Mahmoud Fadl Feat. Salwa Abou Greisha Mahmoud Fadl Feat. Salwa Abou Greisha - Umm Kalthum 7000 (A Million Arabs Can't Be Wrong)(CD, Album) Piranha CD-PIR1470 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
DC-PIR1579 Mahmoud Fadl - The Drummers Of The Nile Go South album art Mahmoud Fadl The Drummers Of The Nile Go South(CD, Album) Piranha DC-PIR1579 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
CD-PIR1791 Mahmoud Fadl - The Drummers Of The Nile In Town album art Mahmoud Fadl The Drummers Of The Nile In Town(CD, Album) Piranha CD-PIR1791 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
CD-PIR 2126 Mahmoud Fadl - For Oriental Dancers - From Cairo With Love album art Mahmoud Fadl For Oriental Dancers - From Cairo With Love(CD, Album) Piranha CD-PIR 2126 Germany 2007 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Mahmoud Fadl - Untitled album art Three Baritone Saxophone Band / Kirk Lightsey - Doug Sides Blues Trio Feat. DeBorah Herbert / Mahmoud Fadl & The Drummers Of The Nile Feat. Katharina Joumana / Mercadonegro / Al Foster Quartet Three Baritone Saxophone Band / Kirk Lightsey - Doug Sides Blues Trio Feat. DeBorah Herbert / Mahmoud Fadl & The Drummers Of The Nile Feat. Katharina Joumana / Mercadonegro / Al Foster Quartet - Untitled(CDr, Comp, Ltd, Promo) Half Note Jazz Club none Greece 2006 Sell This Version