Djivan Gasparyan

Real Name:
Ջիվան Գասպարյան
Profile:
The master of the Armenian 'Duduk', a traditional woodwind instrument. Djivan honed his craft in his native Armenia, before touring throughout the Middle East and Asia, having his debut album issued in the west by Brian Eno. Known in English as Jivan Gasparyan or Djivan Gasparyan, in Russian as Дживан Арамаисович Гаспарян, Дживан Гаспарян
Born: October 12, 1928, Solak, Kotayk, Armenia.
He has worked with musicians such as Ludovico Einaudi, Brian Eno, David Sylvian, Peter Gabriel and Michael Brook, and has composed music for many Hollywood soundtrack films, including 'The Siege' and 'Gladiator'.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

С30 19731 005 Djivan Gasparyan - Армянские Народные Мелодии album art Djivan Gasparyan = Дживан Гаспарян* Djivan Gasparyan = Дживан Гаспарян* - Армянские Народные Мелодии (Album) Мелодия С30 19731 005 USSR 1983 Sell This Version
С30 28703 001 Djivan Gasparyan - Армянские Мелодии album art Ջիվան Գասպարյան* = Дживан Гаспарян* Ջիվան Գասպարյան* = Дживан Гаспарян* - Армянские Мелодии(LP) Мелодия С30 28703 001 USSR 1989 Sell This Version
12957.1102.2 Djivan Gasparyan - Moon Shines At Night album art Djivan Gasparyan Moon Shines At Night (Album) All Saints 12957.1102.2 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
TC 4268 Djivan Gasparyan - Ask Me No Questions album art Djivan Gasparyan Ask Me No Questions (Album) Traditional Crossroads TC 4268 USA & Canada 1994 Sell This Version
CD 4276 Djivan Gasparyan - Apricots From Eden album art Djivan Gasparyan Apricots From Eden(CD, Album) Traditional Crossroads CD 4276 US 1996 Sell This Version
HMC 1084 Djivan Gasparyan - Doudouk album art Djivan Gasparyan Doudouk (Album) Hollywood Music Center HMC 1084 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
HMC 1117 Djivan Gasparyan - Salute album art Djivan Gasparyan Salute (Album) Hollywood Music Center HMC 1117 US 1998 Sell This Version
CDRW73, 7243 8 46230 2 9 Djivan Gasparyan - Black Rock album art Djivan Gasparyan & Michael Brook Djivan Gasparyan & Michael Brook - Black Rock (Album) Real World Records, Real World Records CDRW73, 7243 8 46230 2 9 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
KICP 5002 Djivan Gasparyan - Naked Spirit album art Sainkho With Special Guest Djivan Gasparian* Sainkho With Special Guest Djivan Gasparian* - Naked Spirit (Album) Amiata Records KICP 5002 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
32.377 Djivan Gasparyan - Armenia: Heavenly Duduk album art Djivan Gasparyan Armenia: Heavenly Duduk(CD, Album) Network Medien 32.377 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
EUCD 1681 Djivan Gasparyan - The Art Of The Armenian Duduk album art Djivan Gasparyan / Sergei Karapetian* / Mkrtich Malkhasian Djivan Gasparyan / Sergei Karapetian* / Mkrtich Malkhasian - The Art Of The Armenian Duduk (Album) ARC Music EUCD 1681 UK & US 2001 Sell This Version
231 Djivan Gasparyan - Fuad album art Erkan Oğur & Djivan Gasparyan Erkan Oğur & Djivan Gasparyan - Fuad (Album) Kalan 231 Turkey 2001 Sell This Version
CDDOMA 01011, CDDOMA 0101 Djivan Gasparyan - Nazani album art Djivan Gasparyan Nazani(CD, Album) ДОМ., ДОМ. CDDOMA 01011, CDDOMA 0101 Russia 2001 Sell This Version
worldcd 2002355-01, none Djivan Gasparyan - In My World, I Have No Pain album art Djivan Gasparyan In My World, I Have No Pain (Album) World Records (23), Parseghian Records worldcd 2002355-01, none Russia 2002 Sell This Version
HMC 1160 Djivan Gasparyan - From The Soil album art Djivan Gasparian* From The Soil(CD, Album) Hollywood Music Center HMC 1160 US 2002 Sell This Version
CDMAN 205-03 Djivan Gasparyan - Музыка К Фильму "Фрески" album art Дживан Гаспарян* Музыка К Фильму "Фрески" (Album) Manchester Files CDMAN 205-03 Russia 2003 Sell This Version
HER-021 Djivan Gasparyan - به تماشای آب هاي سپيد = Endless Vision album art حسين عليزاده*, ژيوان گاسپاريان* = Hossein Alizadeh*, Jivan Gasparyan* حسين عليزاده*, ژيوان گاسپاريان* = Hossein Alizadeh*, Jivan Gasparyan* - به تماشای آب هاي سپيد = Endless Vision (Album) Hermes Records (3) HER-021 Iran 2004 Sell This Version
none Djivan Gasparyan - Avedis 301 - Armenian Liturgy Sounds album art Djivan Gasparyan Avedis 301 - Armenian Liturgy Sounds(CD, Album) Felicimomenti Sounds none Italy 2004 Sell This Version
LSM • 380986 Djivan Gasparyan - Ceremonies album art Armen Chakmakian featuring Djivan Gasparyan Armen Chakmakian featuring Djivan Gasparyan - Ceremonies(CD, Album) Landy Star Music LSM • 380986 Russia 2005 Sell This Version
- Djivan Gasparyan - Serenity album art Amir Perelman, Djivan Gasparyan Amir Perelman, Djivan Gasparyan - Serenity(CD, Album) Zigota - Israel 2005 Sell This Version
none Djivan Gasparyan - Nectar for the Bitter World album art Djivan Gasparyan Nectar for the Bitter World(CD, Album) Parseghian Records none Armenia 2007 Sell This Version
MEL CD 30 01545 Djivan Gasparyan - The World Of The Duduk album art Djivan Gasparyan The World Of The Duduk (Album) Мелодия MEL CD 30 01545 Russia 2008 Sell This Version
CR 1011 Djivan Gasparyan - Penumbra album art Brook* * Gasparyan* Brook* * Gasparyan* - Penumbra(CD, Album) Canadian Rational CR 1011 Canada 2008 Sell This Version
MEL LP 0018 Djivan Gasparyan - Duduk album art Дживан Гаспарян* Duduk(LP, Album, Ltd, RM, RP) Мелодия MEL LP 0018 Russia 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Д 00032931-2 Дживан Гаспарян* Армянские Мелодии(7", Mono) Мелодия Д 00032931-2 USSR 1972 Sell This Version