Edward S.

Real Name:
Edward Solomykin
Profile:
Edward Sol (Edward S.) was born 1974 in Ukraine. Educated as sound-designer (cinema/TV production) at Kiev's University of Theatre, Cinema & TV Arts. He is one of best-known contemporary Ukrainian composers working in the realm of experimental, electro-acoustic, tape music, industrial, ambient, musique concrete & noise. Often uses old analogue gear such as reel recorders, cassette players to create loops and pieces.
Also runs Quasi Pop records, Sentimental Productions and Village Tapes labes.
Contact: edwardsolomykin@gmail.com
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Edward S. Discography Tracks

Albums

QPOP CS031 Edward S. - Provocative Manner album art Edward Sol* Provocative Manner(Cass, Album, Ltd, C40) Quasi Pop Records QPOP CS031 Ukraine 2011 Sell This Version
# tot 020 Edward S. - Split album art Edward Sol* / Sindre Bjerga Edward Sol* / Sindre Bjerga - Split(CDr, Album, Ltd) ~taqueOT # tot 020 Ukraine 2011 Sell This Version
SANGO005 Edward S. - My Nature Is My Best Teacher album art Edward Sol* My Nature Is My Best Teacher(Cass, Ltd) Sangoplasmo Records SANGO005 Poland 2011 Sell This Version
QPOP CS050 Edward S. - Motels & Cupids album art Edward Sol* Motels & Cupids(Cass, MiniAlbum, Ltd, C30) Quasi Pop Records QPOP CS050 Ukraine 2011 Sell This Version
bp193 Edward S. - Excessive Weight album art Edward Sol* & Alpha Crucis Edward Sol* & Alpha Crucis - Excessive Weight(Cass, Album, C30) Banned Production bp193 US 2012 Sell This Version
QPOP CD053 Edward S. - Sun Storm Rampage album art Edward Sol* Sun Storm Rampage(CD, Album, Ltd) Quasi Pop Records QPOP CD053 Ukraine 2012 Sell This Version
vily1 Edward S. - Unhappy People Love To Hurt Things album art Edward Sol* Unhappy People Love To Hurt Things(Cass, C40) Village Tapes vily1 Ukraine 2012 Sell This Version
QPOP CS058 Edward S. - K69: Brotherhood Of The Brutal Art album art Edward Sol* K69: Brotherhood Of The Brutal Art(Cass, Ltd, C30) Quasi Pop Records QPOP CS058 Ukraine 2012 Sell This Version
SANGO015 Edward S. - How Can I Sleep With These Voices In My Head? album art Edward Sol* How Can I Sleep With These Voices In My Head?(Cass, Ltd) Sangoplasmo Records SANGO015 Poland 2012 Sell This Version
TLWCBD003 Edward S. - Reputed In Being Haunted album art Edward Sol* Reputed In Being Haunted(Cass, Album, Ltd, C40) Three Legged Wooden Cossack With Black Decoy TLWCBD003 2012 Sell This Version
none Edward S. - Punctuation Purity album art Edward Sol* Punctuation Purity(Cass, Album, Ltd, C32) Beartown Records none UK 2013 Sell This Version
choc.254 Edward S. - Pinkballs album art Edward Sol* Pinkballs(CDr, Album, Ltd, Num) Chocolate Monk choc.254 UK 2013 Sell This Version
fon37 Edward S. - Day's Arc #2 album art Edward Sol* / Husnaan / Tidal (6) / Sparkling Wide Pressure Edward Sol* / Husnaan / Tidal (6) / Sparkling Wide Pressure - Day's Arc #2(Cass) Full of Nothing fon37 Russia 2013 Sell This Version
Edward S. - Grey album art Brume & Edward Sol* Brume & Edward Sol* - Grey (Album) Sentimental Productions Ukraine 2015 Sell This Version
Edward S. - Family Nails album art Edward Sol* Family Nails (Album) Glistening Examples US 2016 Sell This Version
Sentiment 005 Edward S. - Belladonna Psyched Astroland album art Edward Sol* Belladonna Psyched Astroland(Cass, Album) Sentimental Productions Sentiment 005 Ukraine 2017 Sell This Version
QPOP CS072 Edward S. - Home Magma album art Edward Sol* Home Magma(Cass, Album) Quasi Pop Records QPOP CS072 Ukraine 2017 Sell This Version
IKASUS-061 Edward S. - Syncopated Soundmirror album art Edward Sol* & Stuart Chalmers Edward Sol* & Stuart Chalmers - Syncopated Soundmirror(Cass, Album) Ikuisuus IKASUS-061 Finland 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

QPOP CD041 Edward S. - Untitled Gold album art Edward Sol* Untitled Gold(CDr, EP, Ltd) Quasi Pop Records QPOP CD041 Ukraine 2006 Sell This Version
QPOP CD048 Edward S. - Wrong Action album art Edward Sol* Wrong Action(CDr, Mini, Ltd) Quasi Pop Records QPOP CD048 Ukraine 2007 Sell This Version
QPOP CD027 Edward S. - Before They Come And Slit My Throat album art Edward Sol* Before They Come And Slit My Throat(CDr, EP, Ltd) Quasi Pop Records QPOP CD027 Ukraine 2007 Sell This Version
QPOP CD042 Edward S. - Untitled Silver album art Edward Sol* Untitled Silver(CDr, EP, Ltd) Quasi Pop Records QPOP CD042 Ukraine 2007 Sell This Version
QPOP REC03, REC03 Edward S. - Sunburst Lux album art Edward Sol* / Anla Courtis Edward Sol* / Anla Courtis - Sunburst Lux(7", Ltd, Num, Whi) Quasi Pop Records, Quasi Pop Records QPOP REC03, REC03 Ukraine 2009 Sell This Version
# tot 009a Edward S. - Tasma Gang Bang album art Edward Sol* Tasma Gang Bang(CDr, B/card, Single, Ltd) ~taqueOT # tot 009a Ukraine 2011 Sell This Version
QPOP CD063 Edward S. - Draghixa Faeton album art Edward Sol* Draghixa Faeton(CDr, Mini) Quasi Pop Records QPOP CD063 Ukraine 2012 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit