David "Honeyboy" Edwards

Real Name:
David Edwards
Profile:
American Delta blues guitarist and singer, born 28 June 1915 in Shaw, Mississippi, USA and died 29 August 2011 Chicago, Illinois, USA.
Edwards was first recorded by the Library of Congress in 1942. He later recorded commercially for ARC (1950, released as Mr. Honey), Sun (1952 or 1953), Chess (1953), Testament (1964), Blue Horizon (1969), Adelphi (1969, 1971), Trix (1974-1975, 1977), Roots (1975), Folkways (1979), Earwig (1979, 1991, 1998?), Wolf (1987), Blue Suit (1988), Analogue Productions Originals (1999?), and others.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

BH 4803 David "Honeyboy" Edwards - Blues Jam In Chicago - Volume One album art Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Shakey Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy*, Honeyboy Edwards*, S.P. Leary Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Shakey Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy*, Honeyboy Edwards*, S.P. Leary - Blues Jam In Chicago - Volume One (Album) Blue Horizon BH 4803 US 1969 Sell This Version
S 766227 David "Honeyboy" Edwards - Blues Jam At Chess album art Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Shakey Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy*, Honey Boy Edwards*, S.P. Leary Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Shakey Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy*, Honey Boy Edwards*, S.P. Leary - Blues Jam At Chess (Album) Blue Horizon S 766227 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
SONP 50266 David "Honeyboy" Edwards - Blues Jam In Chicago - Volume Two album art Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, J.T. Brown, Honey Boy Edwards*, S.P. Leary Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, J.T. Brown, Honey Boy Edwards*, S.P. Leary - Blues Jam In Chicago - Volume Two (Album) Blue Horizon SONP 50266 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
SL-518 David "Honeyboy" Edwards - Blues Blues Blues album art Honeyboy Edwards* Blues Blues Blues (Album) Roots (2) SL-518 Austria 1976 Sell This Version
3319 David "Honeyboy" Edwards - I've Been Around album art David "Honeyboy" Edwards I've Been Around (Album) Trix 3319 US 1978 Sell This Version
FS 3539 David "Honeyboy" Edwards - Mississippi Delta Bluesman album art David "Honeyboy" Edwards Mississippi Delta Bluesman (Album) Folkways Records FS 3539 US 1979 Sell This Version
LPS 4902 David "Honeyboy" Edwards - Old Friends Together For The First Time album art David "Honeyboy" Edwards, Sunnyland Slim, Walter Horton, Kansas City Red, Floyd Jones (2) David "Honeyboy" Edwards, Sunnyland Slim, Walter Horton, Kansas City Red, Floyd Jones (2) - Old Friends Together For The First Time (Album) Earwig Music LPS 4902 US 1981 Sell This Version
102 David "Honeyboy" Edwards - White Windows album art David "Honeyboy" Edwards White Windows (Album) Blue Suit Records 102 US 1989 Sell This Version
CD4940 David "Honeyboy" Edwards - The World Don't Owe Me Nothing album art David "Honeyboy" Edwards The World Don't Owe Me Nothing(CD, Album) Earwig Music CD4940 US 1997 Sell This Version
GCD 9914 David "Honeyboy" Edwards - Don't Mistreat A Fool album art David "Honeyboy" Edwards Don't Mistreat A Fool (Album) Genes Records GCD 9914 US 1999 Sell This Version
APO 2010, TAPO 2010 David "Honeyboy" Edwards - Shake 'Em On Down album art David "Honeyboy" Edwards Shake 'Em On Down (Album) APO Records (2) APO 2010, TAPO 2010 US 1999 Sell This Version
CD 4953 David "Honeyboy" Edwards - Roamin' And Ramblin'  album art Honeyboy Edwards* Roamin' And Ramblin' (Album) Earwig Music CD 4953 US 2007 Sell This Version
none David "Honeyboy" Edwards - Last Of The Great Mississippi Delta Bluesman- Live in Dallas album art Henry Townsend, Joe Willie Perkins, David "Honeyboy" Edwards, Robert Lockwood Jr. Henry Townsend, Joe Willie Perkins, David "Honeyboy" Edwards, Robert Lockwood Jr. - Last Of The Great Mississippi Delta Bluesman- Live in Dallas(CD) Blue Shoe Project none USA & Canada 2007 Sell This Version
OVCD-191 David "Honeyboy" Edwards - I'm Gonna Tell You Somethin' That I Know - Live At The G Spot album art David "Honeyboy" Edwards I'm Gonna Tell You Somethin' That I Know - Live At The G Spot(CD, Album + DVD) Omnivore Recordings OVCD-191 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

4922C David "Honeyboy" Edwards - Delta Bluesman album art Honeyboy Edwards* Delta Bluesman (Comp, Album) Earwig Music 4922C US 1992 Sell This Version
TCD 6002 David "Honeyboy" Edwards - Crawling Kingsnake album art David "Honeyboy" Edwards Crawling Kingsnake(CD, Comp) Testament Records TCD 6002 US 1997 Sell This Version

Videos

APO 2010 D David "Honeyboy" Edwards - Shake 'Em On Down album art David Honeyboy Edwards* Shake 'Em On Down(DVD-V) APO Records (2) APO 2010 D US 2000 Sell This Version