Louiguy

Real Name:
Louis Guglielmi
Profile:
Catalan musician of Italian extraction who wrote under the pen name Louiguy, born 3 April 1916 in Barcelona, Spain, died 4 April 1991 in Vence, France..
He wrote the melody for Edith Piaf's "La Vie en Rose" and the theme made famous in English as "Cherry Pink (and Apple Blossom White)" as well as film scores.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

80 030 Louiguy - La Quincaillière De Chicago album art Louiguy, Grand Orchestre Wal-Berg* Louiguy, Grand Orchestre Wal-Berg* - La Quincaillière De Chicago(10") Barclay 80 030 France 1957 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

432.597 BE Louiguy - La Fête Espagnole album art Louiguy La Fête Espagnole(7", EP, Mono) Philips 432.597 BE France 1961 Sell This Version
21 749 Louiguy - Les Nymphettes - Bande Originale Du Film de Henry Zaphiratos album art Louiguy Les Nymphettes - Bande Originale Du Film de Henry Zaphiratos(7", EP) Polydor 21 749 France 1961 Sell This Version
70 607 Louiguy - Jean-Marc / Françoise Ou La Vie Conjugale album art Louiguy Jean-Marc / Françoise Ou La Vie Conjugale(7", EP) Barclay 70 607 France 1963 Sell This Version
PA 2239 Louiguy Marjolaine - Il Suffit D'une Fois / la Chanson Du Joli Vent - la Gamme Et L'amour(Shellac, 10") Pathé PA 2239 France Unknown Sell This Version
70678 Louiguy - Un Soir Par Hasard album art Louiguy Un Soir Par Hasard(7", EP, Mono) Barclay 70678 France Unknown Sell This Version
70 878 Louiguy - Piège Pour Cendrillon album art Louiguy Piège Pour Cendrillon(7", EP) Barclay 70 878 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

983 260 6 Louiguy - Louiguy Au Cinéma album art Louiguy Louiguy Au Cinéma(CD, Comp) Universal 983 260 6 France 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit