Ad

Joseph McCarthy

Joseph McCarthy

Real Name:Thomas Joseph McCarthy
Profile:

American Tin Pan Alley lyricist and author.
Born September 27, 1885 in Somerville, Massachusetts.
Died December 18, 1943 in New York City (age of 58).
Father of Joseph McCarthy, Jr. (a.k.a.Joseph Allen McCarthy), who was also an American lyricist. For credits to the son, use Joseph McCarthy, Jr..

He charted forty-two times between 1910-1987, thirty-nine in the U.S. and three in the U.K. He had three #1 songs in the U.S. and one in the U.K. His first #1 song came in 1913 with "You Made Me Love You, I Didn't Want to Do It" by Al Jolson (co-written by James V. Monaco) followed by " Ireland Must be Heaven, for My Mother Came from There" by Charles Harrison in 1916 (co-written by Fred Fisher & Howard Johnson) and "I'm Always Chasing Rainbows" by Charles Harrison. "Rainbows" melody was adapted by Harry Carroll from Fantaisie-Impromptu by Frédéric Chopin with lyrics added by McCarthy. The song is a popular standard, recorded by many artists over the years (co-written by Howard Johnson & James V. Monaco).
His last #1 came in the U.K. in 1959: "What Do You Want to Make Those Eyes at Me For" by Emile Ford & the Checkmates.
He was a charter member / director of ASCAP. Among his other famous songs are "I Miss You Most of All" (co-written by James V. Monaco) and "Melinda's Wedding Day" (co-written by Al Piantadosi & Joe Goodwin).

Sites:songwritershalloffame.org , dbopm.com , greatamericansongbook.net , Imdb , adp.library.ucsb.edu
In Groups:McCarthy And Fischer
Variations:
Viewing All | Joseph McCarthy

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0