Stuart Gorrell

Stuart Gorrell

Real Name:
Stuart Graham Steven Gorrell
Profile:
American banker.
Born in Knox, Indiana, September 17, 1901 and died in August 10, 1963 who wrote the lyrics for 'Georgia On My Mind', his most well known song.
Gorrell became a banker and never wrote another lyric in his life.
Sites:
Variations:

Stuart Gorrell Discography

Writing & Arrangement

41515 Mound City Blue Blowers* Georgia On My Mind (as Gorrell) Mound City Blue Blowers* - Georgia On My Mind / I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me(Shellac, 10") Okeh 41515 US 1931 Sell This Version
3073 Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Georgia On My Mind (as Gorrell) Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - Georgia On My Mind / Kickin' The Gong Around(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 3073 US 1932 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra* / Louis Armstrong With "Buck" Sublett My Sweet Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra* / Louis Armstrong With "Buck" Sublett - My Sweet / Dear Old Southland Parlophone UK 1934 Sell This Version
O. F. 5480 Nat Gonella & His Georgians Georgia On My Mind (as Gorrell) Nat Gonella & His Georgians - "Bill" Tell / Georgia On My Mind(Shellac, 10") Odeon O. F. 5480 UK 1937 Sell This Version
B-11028 Ethel Waters With Ed Mallory And His Orchestra Georgia On My Mind Ethel Waters With Ed Mallory And His Orchestra - Georgia On My Mind / Old Man Harlem(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11028 US 1941 Sell This Version
Fats Waller Georgia On My Mind Fats Waller - Waller On The Ivories (Album) Victor US 1943 Sell This Version
20050 Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Georgia On My Mind (as Gorrell) Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Yesterdays / Georgia On My Mind(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 20050 US 1946 Sell This Version
5293 Frankie Laine Georgia On My Mind (as Gorrell) Frankie Laine - Georgia On My Mind / You're Just The Kind(10") Mercury 5293 US 1949 Sell This Version
WP 267 Tex Beneke And His Orchestra Georgia On My Mind Tex Beneke And His Orchestra - Tex Beneke Plays Hoagy Carmichael For Dancing(3x7", Comp + Box) RCA Victor WP 267 US 1949 Sell This Version
Mildred Bailey Georgia On My Mind Mildred Bailey - The Rockin' Chair Lady (Eight Of Her Greatest Performances) (Comp) Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Georgia On My Mind (as Gorrell) Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Glenn Miller Concert (Volume I) (Album, EP) RCA Victor US 1952 Sell This Version
A-1002 Frankie Laine Georgia On My Mind (as Gorrell) Frankie Laine - Georgia On My Mind / When You're Smiling(Shellac, 10") Esquire Mercury A-1002 Australia 1952 Sell This Version
The Four Knights Georgia On My Mind The Four Knights - The Four Knights Sing Spotlight Songs (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Various Georgia On My Mind (as Gorrell) Various - Curtain Call Series Volume 6 (Comp) Brunswick US 1953 Sell This Version
4X-0030 Ben Light And His Lightning Fingers Georgia On My Mind (as Gorrell) Ben Light And His Lightning Fingers - Deep In The Heart Of Texas / Georgia On My Mind(7", Single, Promo) "X" 4X-0030 US 1954 Sell This Version
OS 1081 Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Georgia On My Mind (as Gorrell) Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra (1930-1931)(10", Comp) Odeon OS 1081 France 1955 Sell This Version
Tex Beneke And His Orchestra Georgia On My Mind Tex Beneke And His Orchestra - Stardust RCA Camden US 1956 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Georgia On My Mind (as Gorrell) Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Glenn Miller Concert RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1956 Sell This Version
9-61682 Danny Andrew (2) Georgia On My Mind Danny Andrew (2) - Maria Elena / Georgia On My Mind(7", Promo) Coral 9-61682 US 1956 Sell This Version
EXA-186, EXA 186 Lurlean Hunter With Manny Albam And His Orchestra Georgia On My Mind Lurlean Hunter With Manny Albam And His Orchestra - Night Life, Vol.Ⅱ(7", EP, Mono) Vik, Vik EXA-186, EXA 186 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
LAT.8217 Bing Crosby With Buddy Cole And His Trio* Georgia On My Mind Bing Crosby With Buddy Cole And His Trio* - New Tricks . . .(LP, Album, Mono) Brunswick LAT.8217 UK 1957 Sell This Version
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia On My Mind (as Correll) Hoagy Carmichael - Hoagy Sings Carmichael With The Pacific Jazzmen (Album) Jazztone (2) UK 1957 Sell This Version
87 010/013 LPBM Louis Armstrong Georgia On My Mind Louis Armstrong - Satchmo-...A Musical Autobiography Of Louis Armstrong(4xLP, Mono + Box) Brunswick 87 010/013 LPBM Germany 1957 Sell This Version
ED 2550 Bing Crosby Georgia On My Mind Bing Crosby - Once Over Lightly(7", EP) Decca ED 2550 US 1957 Sell This Version
The Kai Winding Orchestra Georgia On My Mind (as Gorrell) The Kai Winding Orchestra - The Swingin' States (Album) Columbia US 1958 Sell This Version