Jack Lawrence (2)

Real Name:
Jacob Louis Schwartz
Profile:
American lyricist (born in Brooklyn, USA on April 7, 1912 - died in Danbury, Conn., USA on March 18, 2009).

Wrote lyrics for songs of which many became hits, including “All or Nothing at All,” with music by Arthur Altman, a No. 1 song in 1943 for Frank Sinatra, with Harry James And His Orchestra and “Hold My Hand,” written with Richard Myers for the film “Susan Slept Here,” which was nominated for an Oscar as best song in 1954.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

JL 8005 Pancho Goes To A Fiesta / Come To The Circus — Jack Lawrence (2) Arno Tanney / Jack Lawrence (2) Arno Tanney / Jack Lawrence (2) - Pancho Goes To A Fiesta / Come To The Circus Columbia JL 8005 US 1949 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OCS 6210 I Had A Ball (Original Broadway Cast Recording) — Jack Lawrence (2) Jack Lawrence (2), Stan Freeman - Buddy Hackett Jack Lawrence (2), Stan Freeman - Buddy Hackett - I Had A Ball (Original Broadway Cast Recording) (Album) Mercury OCS 6210 US 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

MJ 44, MJV 44 Come To The Circus — Jack Lawrence (2) Jack Lawrence (2) Come To The Circus(2x10") Columbia, Columbia MJ 44, MJV 44 US 1948 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
54-0008 The Greatest Mistake Of My Life / Afraid — Jack Lawrence (2) Jack Lawrence (2) The Greatest Mistake Of My Life / Afraid (Single) RCA Victor 54-0008 US 1949 Sell This Version