Jack Lawrence (2)

Jack Lawrence (2)

Real Name:
Jacob Louis Schwartz
Profile:
American lyricist (born in Brooklyn, USA on April 7, 1912 - died in Danbury, Conn., USA on March 18, 2009).

Wrote lyrics for songs of which many became hits, including “All or Nothing at All,” with music by Arthur Altman, a No. 1 song in 1943 for Frank Sinatra, with Harry James And His Orchestra and “Hold My Hand,” written with Richard Myers for the film “Susan Slept Here,” which was nominated for an Oscar as best song in 1954.
Sites:
Variations:

Jack Lawrence (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

JL 8005 George Kleinsinger, Arno Tanney, Jack Lawrence (2) George Kleinsinger, Arno Tanney, Jack Lawrence (2) - Pancho Goes To A Fiesta -and- Come To The Circus(10", Album, Mono) Columbia Records JL 8005 US 1949 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MJV 44 Jack Lawrence (2) Come To The Circus(2x10") Columbia MJV 44 US Unknown Sell This Version