George Forrest

Real Name:
George Forrest Chichester, Jr.
Profile:
George "Chet" Forrest (born July 31, 1915 in Brooklyn, New York, USA - died 10 October 1999 in Miami, Florida, USA) was an American composer and lyricist.

Forrest collaborated with his partner Robert Craig Wright for more than 70 years - frequently adapting classical composers’ music, to create some 2,000 songs featured in 16 stage musicals, 18 revues, and 58 movies, as well as a number of cabaret acts. Among their best-known musicals were "Song of Norway" (1944), the Tony Award-winning "Kismet" (1953), and "Grand Hotel" (1989).

Wright and Forrest's most known songs include "The Donkey Serenade" (from "The Firefly", with composer Herbert Stothart, based on a theme by Rudolf Friml), "Always and Always" (from "Mannequin") and "It's a Blue World" (from "Music in My Heart").
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

KOS 2120 Kean (Original Broadway Cast) — George Forrest Robert Wright*, George Forrest - Alfred Drake Robert Wright*, George Forrest - Alfred Drake - Kean (Original Broadway Cast) (Album) Columbia Masterworks KOS 2120 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
S-37321 Kismet  — George Forrest Alexander Borodin, Robert Wright*, George Forrest Alexander Borodin, Robert Wright*, George Forrest - Kismet (LP, Album) Angel Records S-37321 USA & Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MK 44945 Magdalena - A Musical Adventure — George Forrest Heitor Villa-Lobos, Robert Wright*, George Forrest - Judy Kaye, George Rose, Faith Esham, Kevin Gray (3), Jerry Hadley Heitor Villa-Lobos, Robert Wright*, George Forrest - Judy Kaye, George Rose, Faith Esham, Kevin Gray (3), Jerry Hadley - Magdalena - A Musical Adventure(CD, Album) CBS MK 44945 US 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TER2 1170 Kismet — George Forrest Robert Wright*, George Forrest - Valérie Masterson, Donald Maxwell, David Rendall, Richard Van Allan, Ambrosian Chorus*, Philharmonia Orchestra, John Owen Edwards Robert Wright*, George Forrest - Valérie Masterson, Donald Maxwell, David Rendall, Richard Van Allan, Ambrosian Chorus*, Philharmonia Orchestra, John Owen Edwards - Kismet (Album) TER Classics TER2 1170 UK 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SK 46438 Kismet: A Musical Arabian Night — George Forrest Robert Wright*, George Forrest Robert Wright*, George Forrest - Kismet: A Musical Arabian Night(CD, Album) Sony Broadway SK 46438 US 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CDJAY2 1253 Song Of Norway - First Complete Recording — George Forrest Edvard Grieg, Robert Wright*, George Forrest, Valérie Masterson, Donald Maxwell, Diana Montague, Elizabeth Bainbridge, Jason Howard, Richard Van Allan, Diana Montague, David Rendall, The Ambrosian Opera Chorus, Philharmonia Orchestra Edvard Grieg, Robert Wright*, George Forrest, Valérie Masterson, Donald Maxwell, Diana Montague, Elizabeth Bainbridge, Jason Howard, Richard Van Allan, Diana Montague, David Rendall, The Ambrosian Opera Chorus, Philharmonia Orchestra - Song Of Norway - First Complete Recording(2xCD) Jay Records (4) CDJAY2 1253 UK & US 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MUS C N51 Song Of Norway — George Forrest Robert Wright*, George Forrest - Philharmonia Orchestra, John Owen Edwards Robert Wright*, George Forrest - Philharmonia Orchestra, John Owen Edwards - Song Of Norway(CD, Album, Hig) TER MUS C N51 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

none Demos From The Broadway Musical Kean — George Forrest Robert Wright* And George Forrest Robert Wright* And George Forrest - Demos From The Broadway Musical Kean(7", Promo) Not On Label none US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

Stage 9065 Kean — George Forrest Robert Wright*, George Forrest - Alfred Drake Robert Wright*, George Forrest - Alfred Drake - Kean(2xCD, Comp, Ltd, RE, RM) Stage Door Records Stage 9065 UK & Europe 2019 Sell This Version