Bert Russell

Real Name:
Bertrand Russell Berns
Profile:
Bert Russell, more commonly known as Bert Berns (born 8 November 1929, The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA - died 30 December 1967, New York City, New York, USA) was an American songwriter and record producer of the 1960s. In 1965, he formed Bang Records along with Ahmet Ertegun, Nesuhi Ertegun and Jerry Wexler. After Bert died of heart failure, his wife Ilene successfully managed Bang Records for the next 12 years, eventually selling the company to Columbia in 1979. Father of Cassandra Berns. Also appears as Burt Russell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Videos

670799-LC09630 Bert Russell - Concert album art Matmatah Twist and shout Matmatah - Concert(VHS, SECAM) Trema, La Ouache Production 670799-LC09630 France 1999 Sell This Version