Vaï

Vaï

Real Name:
Adil Takhssait
Profile:
Vaï is a Quebecois Canadian rap and hip-hop musician of Moroccan origin.

Vai , was born in Paris on 24 April 1979 but moved to Montreal in 1993. In 1994 he founded his first rap group, "Les Messagers du Son" (LMDS), along with his fellow rapper K-maro. Together, they released two albums, which both went on to win Quebec Awards in 1997 & 1999.

Vai then decided to devote himself to writing his first solo project. To join him in this task Vai brought in three renowned collaborators, Algerian born, french rapper Freeman, french MC, producer Sefil Sully and Hip Hop DJ, DJ Poska. The album 'Street Life' was released in 2003 and was nominated for ADISQ's 'Best Rap Album Of The Year'.

In the fall of 2006, Vai signed a record deal with Cyril Kamar's record label, "K.Pone. Inc", also known as "K.Pone.Inc Music Group".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Vaï
Vai
[a639011]

Artist

Vaï Discography Tracks

Albums

THCCD-825 Vaï Street Life(CD, Album) THCmusic THCCD-825 Canada 2002 Sell This Version
2564697110 Vaï Ma Raison(CD, Album) K. Pone Inc 2564697110 France 2008 Sell This Version