The Freak

The Freak

Real Name:
Freek Fontein
The Freak (Freek Fontein) was born in 1965 in Amersfoort, Holland. His affection for playing music to an audience started in 1980 with a dance-program on a local radio (Radio Stad Den Haag), with this not being enough, after 2 years of DJ-ing, he got his first serious club gig in a club in Noordwijk (NL).

After a few months he went to IBIZA and MALLORCA were he played in several clubs for 3 months during the summer of 1988, on his arrival he started playing as a resident DJ in a club in The Hague were he played for 9 years. It was here that the idea of making their own records was born and in 1991 he started his own record company called “BPM DANCE” with labels as “Jinx Records” and “2-Play Records”.
In 1996 he produced several big club tracks on his own label “2-Play” including the massive club anthem by Perfect Phase “Horny Horns” and Those 2 “Get Wicked”.
His most successful project, “Horny Horns” was in various singles charts all over the world including the UK where it reached the National Single Top 20.It was also chosen to be the best club track of 1999 in Holland. Freaks releases in the UK on JINX UK named ‘Addictive’ and “The Melody, The Sound” on Tidy-Two were released in the UK beginning of 2003 and reached the UK Dance Charts. His new single called ' The Bells" will be released in the UK after summer this year. Also The Freak compiled and mixed his first double album in the UK called "Resonate 2" and this opened more doors for him worldwide.

Since Freak started DJ-ing 20 years ago, he has graced crowds with his unique blend of uplifting trance to Ibiza, Mallorca, Spain, Ireland, UK, Norway, Canada, South Africa, Switzerland, Germany and is resident DJ in the famous club XL (Xtralarge) in Amsterdam, the Bitte-ein-Beat parties all over Europe. The Freak is also frequently playing at the well known club "Lexion" in the Netherlands.


The Freak Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

SMOKE 002 DJ Randy & The Freak DJ Randy & The Freak - Dungeons / Electra(12") Smoke Free DJ-Tools SMOKE 002 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
Jas Van Houten & The Freak Jas Van Houten & The Freak - Din Dah Vinyl Inside Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
TS 003 The Freak Portugasia(12") 2 Play Specials TS 003 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
The Freak Rumble Playmobeat Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
The Freak The Underground / On Air Inverted Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
TP 029, TP-029 The Freak Things We Do...(12") 2 Play Records, 2 Play Records TP 029, TP-029 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
The Freak Addictive Jinx Records Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
The Freak The Melody, The Sound (Single) Tidy Two UK 2002 Sell This Version
The Freak The Bells Tidy Two UK 2003 Sell This Version
Precision* & The Freak Precision* & The Freak - The Progress 2 Play Records Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
The Freak Bandhar 2 Play Records Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
The Freak Rising Angel (Single) Electropolis, Electropolis Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
The Freak Presents Exo (2) The Freak Presents Exo (2) - Above The Clouds (Single) Yakuza Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
WL 036 The Freak Elektra(12") Spinnin' Records White Label WL 036 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version