Rufus Jones

Profile:
American jazz drummer.

Born : May 27, 1936 in Charleston, South Carolina.
Died : April 25, 1990 in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Played with : Lionel Hampton (1954), Henry "Red" Allen, Maynard Ferguson (1959-1963), with his own band (1963-1964), Count Basie (1964-1966), Duke Ellington (1966-1970) and others.
Nickname : "Speedy".
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

C-1078 Rufus Jones - Jazz Goes Hollywood album art Teddy Wilson, Rufus Jones, Maynard Ferguson, Clark Terry Teddy Wilson, Rufus Jones, Maynard Ferguson, Clark Terry - Jazz Goes Hollywood(LP, Album, Mono) Cameo C-1078 US 1963 Sell This Version
Rufus Jones - Five On Eight album art Rufus Jones Five On Eight (Album) Cameo US 1964 Sell This Version

Compilations

Rufus Jones - Jazz Festival album art Maynard Ferguson / Teddy Wilson / Clark Terry / Rufus Jones Maynard Ferguson / Teddy Wilson / Clark Terry / Rufus Jones - Jazz Festival (Comp) Wyncote US 1964 Sell This Version
SW-9169 Rufus Jones - Jazz Galore album art Sarah Vaughan, Clark Terry, Rufus Jones Sarah Vaughan, Clark Terry, Rufus Jones - Jazz Galore(LP, Comp) Wyncote SW-9169 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit