Ed Mullens

Ed Mullens

Real Name:
Edward "Moon" Mullens.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.
Worked with : Benny Carter, Cab Calloway, Lionel Hampton, Duke Ellington, Louis Armstrong, Billie Holiday, Johnny Hodges among other.

Born : May 11, 1916 in Mayhew, Mississippi.
Died : April 07, 1977 in Bronx, New York
In Groups:
Variations:

Ed Mullens Discography

Instruments & Performance

7732 Sam Price And His Texas Blusicians Sam Price And His Texas Blusicians - Cow Cow Blues / Swing Out In The Groove(Shellac, 10") Decca 7732 US 1940 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Sings The Blues (Comp) RCA Victor Germany 1954 Sell This Version
Lionel Hampton Big Band* Lionel Hampton Big Band* - Lionel Hampton Big Band (Album) Clef Records France 1955 Sell This Version
Lionel Hampton And His Big Orchestra* Lionel Hampton And His Big Orchestra* - Midnight Sun / Airmail Special Clef Records, Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
89154x45 Lionel Hampton Big Band* Lionel Hampton Big Band* - A Song Of The Vineyard / Shalom Shalom(7", Single, Mono) Clef Records 89154x45 US 1955 Sell This Version
MEDX 2003 / 2004 Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - À L'Olympia (2xLP, Album) Versailles (2) MEDX 2003 / 2004 France 1956 Sell This Version
SEB 10045 Lionel Hampton Big Band* Lionel Hampton Big Band* - Lionel Hampton Big Band (No.2)(7", EP) Columbia SEB 10045 UK 1957 Sell This Version
Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Hamp's Big Band (Album) Audio Fidelity, Audio Fidelity France 1959 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Ellington*, Strayhorn*, Tchaikovsky* Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Ellington*, Strayhorn*, Tchaikovsky* - The Nutcracker Suite (Album) Columbia US 1960 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Selections From Peer Gynt Suites Nos. 1 & 2 And Suite Thursday (Album) Columbia France 1960 Sell This Version
BBE 12426, 435 135 BE, BBE.12426, 435135 BE Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - The Nutcracker Suite Part 1(7", EP, Mono) Philips, Philips, Philips, Philips BBE 12426, 435 135 BE, BBE.12426, 435135 BE UK 1960 Sell This Version
BBE 12427, 435 136 BE, BBE.12427, 435136 BE Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - The Nutcracker Suite Part 2(7", EP, Mono) Philips, Philips, Philips, Philips BBE 12427, 435 136 BE, BBE.12427, 435136 BE UK 1960 Sell This Version
BBE 12428, 435 137 BE, BBE.12428, 435137 BE Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - The Nutcracker Suite Part 3(7", EP, Mono) Philips, Philips, Philips, Philips BBE 12428, 435 137 BE, BBE.12428, 435137 BE UK 1960 Sell This Version
BPG 62056 Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Selections From Peer Gynt Suites Nos. 1 & 2 And Suite Thursday(LP, Mono) CBS BPG 62056 UK 1960 Sell This Version
PB1959S Various Blue Lou (as Eddie Mullens) Various - The Playboy Jazz All-Stars, Volume 3(3xLP, Comp) Playboy Records PB1959S US 1960 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington Featuring Louis Armstrong Duke Ellington Featuring Louis Armstrong - Paris Blues Original Sound Track (Album) His Master's Voice UK 1961 Sell This Version
Various Asphault Jungle Twist (as Eddie and 2 more… Various - Who's Who In The Swinging Sixties (Comp) Columbia UK 1962 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington / Bobby Hackett VIP's Boogie And Jam With Sam (as Eddie Mullins) Duke Ellington / Bobby Hackett - Jazz Concert (Album) Goodyear, CBS Special Products Netherlands 1962 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn - Johnny Hodges With Billy Strayhorn And The Orchestra (Album) Verve Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Piano In The Background (Album) CBS, CBS UK 1962 Sell This Version
Various Turkish Coffee (as Eddie and 2 more… Various - The Giants Of Jazz (Comp, Album) Columbia US 1963 Sell This Version
Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Lionel Hampton A L'Olympia (Album) CBS Spain 1969 Sell This Version
Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Apollo Hall Concert (Album) CBS Europe 1970 Sell This Version
Lionel Hampton Et Son Sextette* Lionel Hampton Et Son Sextette* - The Soul Of Lionel Hampton (Comp, Album) Musidisc France 1971 Sell This Version
LPV-576 Hot Lips Page Hot Lips Page - Feelin' High And Happy (Original 1938 - 1941 Recordings)(LP, Comp, RM) RCA Victor LPV-576 US 1971 Sell This Version