Chris Clark

Chris Clark

Real Name:
Christopher Stephen Clark
Profile:
English electronic musician born 29 August 1979 in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, UK.

For the American pop/soul artist, see Chris Clark (2).
For the UK engineer, see Chris Clark (4).
For the synth-pop artist from the 80s, see Chris Clark (5).
Sites:
Variations:

Chris Clark Discography

Albums

Chris Clark Clarence Park (Album) Warp Records UK 2001 Sell This Version
Chris Clark Empty The Bones Of You (Album) Warp Records Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Clark* Body Riddle (Album) Warp Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
Clark* Turning Dragon (Album) Warp Records UK 2008 Sell This Version
Clark* Totems Flare (Album) Warp Records Japan 2009 Sell This Version
Clark* Iradelphic (Album) Warp Records 2012 Sell This Version
Clark* Clark (Album) Warp Records Japan 2014 Sell This Version
Chris Clark The Last Panthers (Album) Warp Records UK 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Chris Clark Ceramics Is The Bomb (EP) Warp Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
WAP 216 CD Clark* Throttle Clarence(CD, Mini) Warp Records WAP 216 CD UK 2006 Sell This Version
WAP 204 CD Clark* Throttle Furniture(CD, Mini) Warp Records WAP 204 CD UK 2006 Sell This Version
Clark* Ted E.P. (EP, Single) Warp Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
Clark* Throttle Promoter (EP) Warp Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Clark* Growls Garden (EP) Warp Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
WAP318 Bibio / Clark* Bibio / Clark* - Willenhall / Baskerville Grinch(12", Ltd) Warp Records WAP318 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Clark* Fantasm Planes (EP) Warp Records UK 2012 Sell This Version
WARPCD222RP Clark* Secret(CD, Single, Promo) Warp Records WARPCD222RP UK 2012 Sell This Version
Clark* Superscope (Single) Warp Records UK 2014 Sell This Version
Clark* Edits Warp Records UK 2014 Sell This Version
Clark* Flame Rave (EP) Warp Records Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Mark Pritchard / Bibio / Clark* Mark Pritchard / Bibio / Clark* - A Badman Sound/Heath Town/Inf Inf Inf Inf Warp Records UK 2016 Sell This Version
none Clark* Mirage Trooper(File, MP3, Single, 256) [adult swim] none US 2016

Compilations

Clark* Feast / Beast (Comp) Warp Records UK 2013 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

none Clark* Phrenic Mix(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Warp Records none UK 2011
none Clark* Podcast 320(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) XLR8R none US 2013

Reviews Show All 8 Reviews

Add Review

etherealflux

etherealflux

September 8, 2011
Chris Clark is unique, no doubt. His sounds, his melodies, he has no comparison at all. From distorted compressed-to hell beats, to beautiful ambient and soundscapes, Clark can create absolutely marvelous music WITH emotion (what makes music real ART), ranging from euphoria to nostalgia, even depression... Chris Clark, a true artist and electronic hero.
terrium

terrium

July 4, 2011
Clark is my favorite artist of all time. To me no one comes close to making the incredibly intricate-genius melodies & beats that flow from him. I listen to so much music, but this guy is just the top notch of audible sound creators IMO.
Thank you Clark! I hear everything you put into these tracks, make more please! I guarantee I'll buy every release.
Fatcaesar

Fatcaesar

May 5, 2009
Everything he makes is unique yet original, He is very undergoing in his sound where he composes very dark music with ambient melodies and mysterius IDM tones.

So far i've yet to discoverd any other producer wich has such a unique sound as Chris Clark does, this guy is awsome and everyone who's into IDM/experimental/Abstract music should love this guy!

Whenever you want to escape this reality, listen to Chris Clark cause he will sure take you away!
xylin66

xylin66

May 16, 2004
edited over 4 years ago
Chris Clark is an incredibly gifted young talent who is undoubtedly destined to join the list of IDM's better known luminaries such as Autechre,Aphex Twin and Bogdan Raczynski.
isolationist

isolationist

April 10, 2004
Chris Clark is undoubtedly one of the most enterprising artists to hit the scene in the past few years. I love his juxtaposition of heavy apocalyptic beats with gentler, smoother sounds. I saw him live - he's simply wonderful. I have also heard he still uses a PC instead of a mac.

October 28, 2003
I just received every Chris Clark album, and I have to say that this man is destined for something great. Clarence Park contains many beautiful piano arrangements, and also some raw, powerful, pulsating hardcore beats. Ceramics is the Bomb is jaw-droppingly wonderful, with its strange bass-pounding beats. Finally his newest album, Empty the Bones of You is definetely a little gentler than his previous albums, but equally amazing and beautiful as its predecessors. Buy his shit.

Lists Add to List

IDM by eeeben

Videos (87) Edit