Chris Clark

Real Name:
Christopher Stephen Clark
Profile:
English electronic musician born 29 August 1979 in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, UK.

For the American pop/soul artist, see Chris Clark (2).
For the UK engineer, see Chris Clark (4).
For the synth-pop artist from the 80s, see Chris Clark (5).
Sites:
Variations:

Chris Clark Discography Tracks

Albums

Chris Clark - Clarence Park album art Chris Clark Clarence Park (Album) Warp Records UK 2001 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - Empty The Bones Of You album art Chris Clark Empty The Bones Of You (Album) Warp Records Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - Body Riddle album art Clark* Body Riddle (Album) Warp Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - Turning Dragon album art Clark* Turning Dragon (Album) Warp Records UK 2008 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - Totems Flare album art Clark* Totems Flare (Album) Warp Records Japan 2009 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - Iradelphic album art Clark* Iradelphic (Album) Warp Records 2012 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - Clark album art Clark* Clark (Album) Warp Records Japan 2014 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - The Last Panthers album art Clark* The Last Panthers (Album) Warp Records UK 2016 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - Death Peak album art Clark* Death Peak (Album) Warp Records Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Chris Clark - Ceramics Is The Bomb album art Chris Clark Ceramics Is The Bomb (EP) Warp Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
WAP 216 CD Chris Clark - Throttle Clarence album art Clark* Throttle Clarence(CD, Mini) Warp Records WAP 216 CD UK 2006 Sell This Version
WAP 204 CD Chris Clark - Throttle Furniture album art Clark* Throttle Furniture(CD, Mini) Warp Records WAP 204 CD UK 2006 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - Throttle Promoter album art Clark* Throttle Promoter (EP) Warp Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - Ted E.P. album art Clark* Ted E.P. (EP, Single) Warp Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - Growls Garden album art Clark* Growls Garden (EP) Warp Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
WAP318 Chris Clark - Willenhall / Baskerville Grinch album art Bibio / Clark* Bibio / Clark* - Willenhall / Baskerville Grinch(12", Ltd) Warp Records WAP318 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - Fantasm Planes album art Clark* Fantasm Planes (EP) Warp Records UK 2012 Sell This Version
WARPCD222RP Chris Clark - Secret album art Clark* Secret(CD, Single, Promo) Warp Records WARPCD222RP UK 2012 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - Superscope album art Clark* Superscope (Single) Warp Records UK 2014 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - Edits album art Clark* Edits Warp Records Japan 2014 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - Flame Rave album art Clark* Flame Rave (EP) Warp Records Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - A Badman Sound / Heath Town / Inf Inf Inf Inf album art Mark Pritchard / Bibio / Clark* Mark Pritchard / Bibio / Clark* - A Badman Sound / Heath Town / Inf Inf Inf Inf Warp Records UK 2016 Sell This Version
none Chris Clark - Mirage Trooper album art Clark* Mirage Trooper(File, MP3, Single, 256) [adult swim] none US 2016
Chris Clark - Honey Badger / Pig album art Clark* Honey Badger / Pig Warp Records UK 2017 Sell This Version
Chris Clark - Bobbie Caris / Idle Withdrawal album art Clark* / Com Truise Clark* / Com Truise - Bobbie Caris / Idle Withdrawal Warp Records, Ghostly International UK 2017 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 9 Reviews

Add Review

etherealflux

etherealflux

September 8, 2011
Chris Clark is unique, no doubt. His sounds, his melodies, he has no comparison at all. From distorted compressed-to hell beats, to beautiful ambient and soundscapes, Clark can create absolutely marvelous music WITH emotion (what makes music real ART), ranging from euphoria to nostalgia, even depression... Chris Clark, a true artist and electronic hero.
terrium

terrium

July 4, 2011
Clark is my favorite artist of all time. To me no one comes close to making the incredibly intricate-genius melodies & beats that flow from him. I listen to so much music, but this guy is just the top notch of audible sound creators IMO.
Thank you Clark! I hear everything you put into these tracks, make more please! I guarantee I'll buy every release.
Fatcaesar

Fatcaesar

May 5, 2009
Everything he makes is unique yet original, He is very undergoing in his sound where he composes very dark music with ambient melodies and mysterius IDM tones.

So far i've yet to discoverd any other producer wich has such a unique sound as Chris Clark does, this guy is awsome and everyone who's into IDM/experimental/Abstract music should love this guy!

Whenever you want to escape this reality, listen to Chris Clark cause he will sure take you away!
xylin66

xylin66

May 16, 2004
edited over 6 years ago
Chris Clark is an incredibly gifted young talent who is undoubtedly destined to join the list of IDM's better known luminaries such as Autechre,Aphex Twin and Bogdan Raczynski.
isolationist

isolationist

April 10, 2004
Chris Clark is undoubtedly one of the most enterprising artists to hit the scene in the past few years. I love his juxtaposition of heavy apocalyptic beats with gentler, smoother sounds. I saw him live - he's simply wonderful. I have also heard he still uses a PC instead of a mac.

October 28, 2003
I just received every Chris Clark album, and I have to say that this man is destined for something great. Clarence Park contains many beautiful piano arrangements, and also some raw, powerful, pulsating hardcore beats. Ceramics is the Bomb is jaw-droppingly wonderful, with its strange bass-pounding beats. Finally his newest album, Empty the Bones of You is definetely a little gentler than his previous albums, but equally amazing and beautiful as its predecessors. Buy his shit.

Lists Add to List

IDM by eeeben

Videos (91) Edit