Ayalah BentovimCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Ayalah Deborah Bentovim
Profile:
As one of the founding members of Faithless, Ayalah Bentovim (born 30 December 1970 in London, England, UK) AKA Sister Bliss became one of Britain's most popular figures in the electronica scene. What many might not realize is her incredible history as a musician and DJ before that point. She started learning the piano at the age of five, eventually moving on to violin, saxophone, and the bass.
She started DJing in 1987, acting as one of the few female house DJ's in Britain at the time. She appeared at many popular clubs in the country, including Cream, the Gallery, and the Ministry of Sound, and began to play internationally as well. She began to make her own demos, and by the time she had met fellow DJ Rollo, she was already quite the featured attraction in the techno scene. The two began to write and record together while she continued her solo career. The singles "Life's A Bitch" and "Badman" were both huge club hits, and her collaborations with Rollo eventually came out under the Faithless name.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading