Ad

Modaji

Real Name:Dominic Hugo Jacobson
Profile:

British electronic DJ, producer, and remixer.

Born: 17 December 1972.
Died: 19 April 2019 in Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, England, UK (aged 46).

Modaji was the main moniker of Dominic Jacobson, a major player on the west London broken beat scene and beyond, producing several seminal albums, 12"s, and remixes.

While studying at Exeter University in the mid 1990s, he was also DJ-ing and working in influential record shop (and label) Mighty Force Records in Exeter (sometimes seen behind the counter there with Tom Middleton), which ceased trading in 1995 when the label moved to London.

Later, he was a member of Phil Asher's Restless Soul crew, producing broken beat tracks, later moving into more deep jazz-inflected house, using both the Modaji name and another alias, Harvey Lindo.

Aliases:2nd Generation, DHJ, Dominic Jacobson, Harvey Lindo
Variations:
Viewing All | Modaji

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0