Miss Rhapsody

Real Name:
Viola Wells
Profile:
American jazz, blues, and gospel singer, based in the Newark/New York area. Starting in the early 1920s, she performed with various bands, touring throughout the eastern US and Canada, with an extended stay in Kansas City. She was sometimes billed as Viola Underhill (her married name) or Rhapsody Underhill. She recorded for Savoy Records in the 1940s. She retired in 1950, but revived her career in 1963, joining The Harlem Blues & Jazz Band in the early 1970s. She released her first solo album in the UK in 1972. In 1974, she made a series of programs for French television. She continued to appear in concerts, clubs, radio, and television until her death in 1984.

Born December 14, 1902 in Newark, New Jersey
Died December 22, 1984 in Belleville, New Jersey
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups: