Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown

Real Name:
Clarence Brown Jr.
Profile:
American multi-instrumentalist (guitar, fiddle, bass, drums, mandolin, viola, harmonica) and singer, who gained his nickname "Gatemouth" from a high school instructor who said Brown had a "voice like a gate". While he has been extremely influential in blues fiddle and Texas blues circles (even winning a Grammy Award for Best Traditional Blues Album in 1982 for his album Alright Again!), his music is an eclectic mix of blues, cajun, country, R&B, jazz, and more.

Born April 18, 1924 in Vinton, Louisiana
Died September 10, 2005 in Orange, Texas
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

33.033, 33.033 U Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - The Blues Ain't Nothing album art Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown The Blues Ain't Nothing (Album) Black And Blue, Black And Blue 33.033, 33.033 U France 1972 Sell This Version
33.053 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Sings Louis Jordan album art Clarence `Gatemouth´ Brown* Sings Louis Jordan (Album) Black And Blue 33.053 France 1973 Sell This Version
920.411 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - The Drifter Rides Again album art Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown The Drifter Rides Again (Album) Barclay 920.411 France 1973 Sell This Version
90 002 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Down South...In The Bayou Country album art Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown Down South...In The Bayou Country (Album) Barclay, Barclay 90 002 UK 1974 Sell This Version
90025 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - The Bogalusa Boogie Man album art Clarence Gatemouth Brown* The Bogalusa Boogie Man (Album, Comp) Barclay 90025 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
80 603, BRCS 80 603 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Gate's On The Heat album art Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown Gate's On The Heat (Album, Comp) Blue Star, Blue Star 80 603, BRCS 80 603 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
33.129 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Heat Wave album art Lloyd Glenn / Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown Lloyd Glenn / Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Heat Wave (Album) Black And Blue 33.129 France 1977 Sell This Version
33 096 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Cold Strange album art Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown Cold Strange (Album) Black And Blue 33 096 France 1977 Sell This Version
SPL 1013 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Blackjack album art Clarence Gatemouth Brown* Blackjack (Album) Music Is Medicine SPL 1013 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
MIM 9013 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Double Live At The Cowboy Bar album art Gatemouth Brown* Double Live At The Cowboy Bar(2xLP) Music Is Medicine MIM 9013 US 1978 Sell This Version
MCAT-3161 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Makin' Music album art Roy Clark And Gatemouth Brown* Roy Clark And Gatemouth Brown* - Makin' Music (Album) MCA Records MCAT-3161 US 1979 Sell This Version
SPL 1047 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Alright Again! album art Clarence Gatemouth Brown* Alright Again! (Album) Rounder Records SPL 1047 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
PLP-6012 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - The Nashville Session - 1965  album art Clarence 'Gatemouth' Brown* The Nashville Session - 1965 (Album, Comp) Chess, P-Vine Special PLP-6012 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
SPL 1064 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - One More Mile album art Clarence Gatemouth Brown* One More Mile (Album) Pool SPL 1064 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
ALCD 4745 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Pressure Cooker album art Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown Pressure Cooker (Album, Comp) Alligator Records ALCD 4745 US 1985 Sell This Version
33.561 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - More Stuff album art Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown More Stuff(LP) Black And Blue 33.561 France 1985 Sell This Version
E-301996 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Real Life album art Clarence Gatemouth Brown* Real Life (Album) Rounder Records E-301996 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
ALCD 4779 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Standing My Ground album art Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown Standing My Ground (Album) Alligator Records ALCD 4779 USA, Canada & UK 1989 Sell This Version
ALC 4804 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - No Looking Back album art Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown No Looking Back (Album) Alligator Records ALC 4804 1991 Sell This Version
ECD 26031-2 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Tribute To Orange album art Jimmy Dawkins With Gatemouth Brown* & Otis Rush Jimmy Dawkins With Gatemouth Brown* & Otis Rush - Tribute To Orange (Album) Evidence (5) ECD 26031-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
POCP-1496 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - The Man album art Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown The Man (Album) Verve Records, Gitanes Jazz Productions POCP-1496 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
CD CBL 753 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - "Live" album art Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown "Live" (Album, Comp) Charly Blues CD CBL 753 1994 Sell This Version
314 529 465-2 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Long Way Home album art Clarence Gatemouth Brown* Long Way Home (Album) Verve Records, Gitanes Blues Productions 314 529 465-2 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
314 537 617-2 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Gate Swings album art Clarence Gatemouth Brown* Gate Swings (Album) Verve Records, Gitanes Blues Productions 314 537 617-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
BB 912.2 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Grey's Mood album art Al Grey, Jimmy Forrest, Tommy Flanagan, John Duke, Hal Singer, Claude Gousset, Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown Al Grey, Jimmy Forrest, Tommy Flanagan, John Duke, Hal Singer, Claude Gousset, Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Grey's Mood(CD) Black And Blue BB 912.2 France 1998 Sell This Version