Andy Russell (2)

Andy Russell (2)

Real Name:
Andrés Rabago Pérez
Profile:
born : September 16, 1919, Boyle Heights, Los Angeles, California, USA
died : April 16, 1992, Sun City, Arizona, USA
American singer, specializing in traditional pop and Latin music. He had a few hits in the 1940's on Capitol Records. Born in Los Angeles to Mexican immigrant parents, Andy Russell, who took his professional name from one of his idols, Russ Columbo, achieved his greatest U.S. popularity in the 1940's. As with Columbo and Bing Crosby before him, Russell started out singing with Gus Arnheim And His Orchestra at the Cocoanut Grove, but as he was only 13, Arnheim had to become his legal guardian to permit him to travel out of the state. Possessed of a romantic baritone voice, he sang songs in English and Spanish, his biggest hit being "Besame Mucho" (Capitol: 1945). In the early 1950's, he re-located to Mexico, where he remained a major star until his death. He remained a U.S. citizen, however, and still performed there occasionally. He was married to Della Russell from 1945 until their divorce in 1954.
Sites:
Variations:

Andy Russell (2) Discography

Albums

BD-13 Andy Russell (2) Favoritos(4xShellac, 10", Album, Mono) Capitol Records BD-13 US 1945 Sell This Version
CD-68 Andy Russell (2) Love Notes From Andy Russell(4xShellac, 10", Album, Mono) Capitol Records CD-68 US 1948 Sell This Version
Andy Russell (2) The Magic Of Andy Russell (Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Andy Russell (2) More Amor! (Album) Capitol Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Andy Russell (2) Such A Pretty World Today (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1967 Sell This Version
GM-261 Andy Russell (2) Andy Russell(LP, Album) Gramusic GM-261 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
K-725 Andy Russell (2) Ayer Hoy Y Siempre(LP, Album) Kim Records K-725 US 1982 Sell This Version
VM1300 Andy Russell* Andy Russell: Canta En Español(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor VM1300 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
MKL 3042 Andy Russell (2) Andy Russell(10") RCA Victor MKL 3042 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
6020 Betty Hutton And Andy Russell (2) / Jeanette MacDonald And Lew Ayres Betty Hutton And Andy Russell (2) / Jeanette MacDonald And Lew Ayres - The Stork Club / Broadway Serenade(LP) Caliban 6020 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP 12-219 Andy Russell (2) Con La Orquestra De Chico O'Farrill Andy Russell (2) Con La Orquestra De Chico O'Farrill - Inolvidables Del Cine Americano(LP) Orfeon LP 12-219 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

156 Andy Russell (2) Amor / The Day After Forever(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 156 US 1944 Sell This Version
149 Andy Russell (2) With Albert Sack And His Orchestra* Andy Russell (2) With Albert Sack And His Orchestra* - Bésame Mucho / You're The Dream, I'm The Dreamer(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 149 US 1944 Sell This Version
175 Andy Russell With Orchestra* I Dream Of You / Magic Is The Moonlight(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 175 US 1944 Sell This Version
337 Bing Crosby With The Andrews Sisters* / Andy Russell (2) Bing Crosby With The Andrews Sisters* / Andy Russell (2) - Clementine / Magic Is The Moonlight(12") V Disc 337 US 1944 Sell This Version
450 Martha Tilton / Andy Russell (2) / Betty Hutton Martha Tilton / Andy Russell (2) / Betty Hutton - I Should Care / Stranger In Town / Negra Consentida / Stuff Like That There(12") V Disc 450 US 1945 Sell This Version
20033 Andy Russell (2) Adios Muchachos / Cielito Lindo(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 20033 US 1945 Sell This Version
385 Bing Crosby / Andy Russell (2) Bing Crosby / Andy Russell (2) - Let’s Take The Long Way Home / Strange Music / After Awhile / Sweet Dreams, Sweetheart(Shellac, 12") V Disc 385 US 1945 Sell This Version
198 Andy Russell (2) With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Andy Russell (2) With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - And There You Are / My First, My Last, My Only!(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 198 US 1945 Sell This Version
234 Andy Russell (2) With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Andy Russell (2) With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Without You (Tres Palabras) / If I Had A Wishing Ring(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 234 US 1945 Sell This Version
341 Bing Crosby / Andy Russell (2) Bing Crosby / Andy Russell (2) - The Last Roundup / Don't You Notice Anything New(12") V Disc 341 US 1945 Sell This Version
Andy Russell (2) With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Andy Russell (2) With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Laughing On The Outside (Crying On The Inside) / They Say It's Wonderful (Single) Capitol Records US 1946 Sell This Version
271 Andy Russell (2) With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Andy Russell (2) With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Pretending / Who Do You Love I Hope(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 271 US 1946 Sell This Version
291 Andy Russell (2) This Is The Night / If You Were There(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 291 US 1946 Sell This Version
310 Andy Russell (2) You Are Everything To Me (Eres Todo Para Mi)(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 310 US 1946 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit