Buzzy Linhart

Real Name:
William Linhart
Profile:
Buzzy Linhart was born in Pittsburgh March 3, 1943, died February 13, 2020. By the early age of seven he was already interested in music and theater. He started as a drummer and soon was playing the vibes, marimba, guitar, harmonica and some piano.
Buzzy Linhart was originally known for his mallet skills, becoming a vibraphone virtuoso at a young age. After spells backing noted Greenwich Village doyen Fred Neil and others, he recorded his first solo album in London in late 1968, released the following year.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

PHS 600-291, PHS-600-291 Buzzy — Buzzy Linhart Buzz Linhart* Buzzy (Album) Philips, Philips PHS 600-291, PHS-600-291 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KSBS 2037 The Time To Live Is Now — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart The Time To Live Is Now (Album) Kama Sutra, Kama Sutra KSBS 2037 US 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2318 028 Music — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart Music (Album) Buddah Records 2318 028 UK 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2319 024 Buzzy — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart Buzzy (Album) Kama Sutra 2319 024 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SD 7044 Pussycats Can Go Far — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart Pussycats Can Go Far (Album) ATCO Records SD 7044 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SN 7130, SN-7130 Tornado — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart Tornado(LP) Accord (2), Accord (2) SN 7130, SN-7130 US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Nobodaddy — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart Nobodaddy(CD) Buzzart none US 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Peace In The Country: Buzzy Linhart Unplugged — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart Peace In The Country: Buzzy Linhart Unplugged(12xFile, MP3, Album) Buzzart Enterprises Inc. none US 2015
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

40599 Yellow Cab / End Song — Buzzy Linhart Buzz Linhart* Yellow Cab / End Song Philips 40599 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KA 538 Friends — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart Friends(7", Single, Promo) Buddha Records KA 538 US 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KA 526 Talk About A Morning — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart Talk About A Morning(7", Promo) Kama Sutra KA 526 US 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KA 548 You Got What It Takes — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart You Got What It Takes (Single) Kama Sutra KA 548 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2013 058 If You Gotta Break Another Heart — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart If You Gotta Break Another Heart (Single) Kama Sutra 2013 058 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-6959 You Don't Have To Tell Me Goodbye — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart You Don't Have To Tell Me Goodbye (Single) ATCO Records 45-6959 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CM-101 Four Sides Of Buzzy Linhart — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart Four Sides Of Buzzy Linhart(12", EP, Red) Caromar Records CM-101 US 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RD 82 Talk About A Morning — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart Talk About A Morning(7", Single, RE) Radio Active Gold RD 82 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

KSBS 2042 Buzzy Linhart Is Music — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart Is Music (Comp, Album) Kama Sutra KSBS 2042 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KSBS 2615-2 The Best... — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart The Best... (Comp) Kama Sutra KSBS 2615-2 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7930182219-2 Buzzy Linhart Loves You Classic Recordings — Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart Loves You Classic Recordings(CD, Comp) Razor & Tie 7930182219-2 US 2000 Sell This Version